Mythimna tincta (Walker, 1858)

Permalink

FAMILY Noctuidae
SUBFAMILY Hadeninae
GENUS Mythimna
SPECIES tincta
AUTHOR(Walker, 1858)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONLeucania tincta
TYPE LOCALITY[South Africa, KwaZulu-Natal], Port Natal [Durban], leg. Gueinzius.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES Latitude: -29°51'31" Longitude: 31°1'18"
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Walker F. 1858d. List of the Specimens of Lepidopterous Insects in the Collection of the British Museum. Part XV.– - — 15:i–iv, 1521–1888.
PAGINATION 1660 Bhl

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
decaryi (Boursin & Rungs, 1952) Synonym of species
dialeuca (Hampson, 1910) Synonym of species
gratiosa Rungs, 1956 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Burundi     RMCA
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Orientale Fletcher D. S. 1963a. Exploration du Parc National Albert (deuxième série). 1. Geometridae; 2. Noctuidae. - — 15(1):1–70, 14 pls.; 2: 71–155, 14 pls. 76
Kenya   Hampson G. F. 1905a. Catalogue of the Lepidoptera Phalaenae in the collection of the British Museum. V. Noctuidae. - — 5:i–xvi, 1–634. 568
Madagascar   Boursin Ch. & Rungs Ch. 1952. Description de nouveaux Leucania d'Afrique tropicale et de races marocaines de ceux-ci (Lep. Phalaenidae (Agrotidae) Hadeninae). - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (12) 5(52):393–399, pls. 17–19. 399 (as decaryi)
Malawi   Fletcher D. S. 1963a. Exploration du Parc National Albert (deuxième série). 1. Geometridae; 2. Noctuidae. - — 15(1):1–70, 14 pls.; 2: 71–155, 14 pls. 76
Mozambique   Fletcher D. S. 1963a. Exploration du Parc National Albert (deuxième série). 1. Geometridae; 2. Noctuidae. - — 15(1):1–70, 14 pls.; 2: 71–155, 14 pls. 76
Réunion   Guillermet C. 2006a. Les Hétérocères ou papillons de nuit, de l'île de La Réunion. Volume 2. Noctuidae trifides, Sphingidae, Arctiidae, Geometridae, Uraniidae. - — :1–442, pls. 1–10. 71 (as decaryi)
South Africa KwaZulu-Natal Walker F. 1858d. List of the Specimens of Lepidopterous Insects in the Collection of the British Museum. Part XV.– - — 15:i–iv, 1521–1888. 1660
South Africa Limpopo   New record (St. Schellhorn)
São Tomé & Principe São Tomé Prout A. E. 1927. A list of Noctuidae with descriptions of new forms collected in the island of São Thomé by T. A. Barns. - Transactions of the entomological Society of London 75:201–232, pl. 1. 202 (as dialeuca)
Uganda   Fletcher D. S. 1963a. Exploration du Parc National Albert (deuxième série). 1. Geometridae; 2. Noctuidae. - — 15(1):1–70, 14 pls.; 2: 71–155, 14 pls. 76
Yemen   Hacker H. H., Schreier H.-P. & Bischof A. 1999. Lepidoptera of Yemen Arab Republic, collected by A. Bischof, H. Hacker and H.-P. Schreier in autumn 1996 and B. Müller in summer 1987. - Esperiana 7:267–282, pls. 7–9. 280
Zambia   Hampson G. F. 1910c. Zoological collections from Northern Rhodesia and adjacent territories: Lepidoptera Phalaenae. - Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London 1910(2):388–510, pls. 36–41. 403 (as dialeuca)

Host Plants

Unknown