Scythris rivigera Meyrick, 1911

Permalink

FAMILY Scythrididae
SUBFAMILY Scythridinae
GENUS Scythris
SPECIES rivigera
AUTHORMeyrick, 1911
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONScythris rivigera, n. sp.
TYPE LOCALITY[South Africa, Limpopo], Woodbush Village, 12.xii.1909, leg. C. J. Swierstra.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, Type no. 2560, genitalia slide TMSA 16099♂, TMSA.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Meyrick E. 1911c. Descriptions of South African Micro-Lepidoptera.. - Annals of the Transvaal Museum 3(1):63–83.
PAGINATION 71–72

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
fluctuosa Meyrick, 1914 Synonym of species
tenebrella Bengtsson, 2002 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Namibia   Bengtsson B. A. 2004. Scythrididae (Lepidoptera, Gelechioidea). – In: Mey, Z. (Ed.) The Lepidoptera of the Brandberg Massif in Namibia. - Esperiana Memoir 1:131–150. 133 (as tenebrella)
South Africa Limpopo Meyrick E. 1911c. Descriptions of South African Micro-Lepidoptera.. - Annals of the Transvaal Museum 3(1):63–83. 71
South Africa Gauteng Meyrick E. 1914c. Descriptions of South African Micro-Lepidoptera. V. - Annals of the Transvaal Museum 4(4):187–205. 197 (as fluctuosa
Yemen   Bengtsson B. A. 2002b. Scythridids of the Arabia Peninsula, II: Yemen (Lepidoptera: Scythrididae). - Esperiana 9:61–127. 91 (as tenebrella)
Zimbabwe   Bengtsson B. A. 2014. The Afrotropical Scythrididae. - Esperiana Memoir 7:1–361. 106

Host Plants

Unknown