Oligia scriptonova Berio, 1976

Permalink

FAMILY Noctuidae
SUBFAMILY Hadeninae
GENUS Oligia
SPECIES scriptonova
AUTHORBerio, 1976
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONOligia scriptonova n. sp.
TYPE LOCALITYTanzania, Ikonda, 21–24.ii.1971, leg. Dall'Olmo.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, genitalia slide E. Berio 5589♂, MSNM; Paratype 1♂, genitalia slide E. Berio 5586♂, MSNM.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Berio E. 1976a. Nuovi generi e specie di Noctuidae dell'Africa equatoriale (Lepidoptera). - Annali del Museo Civico di Storia Naturale di Genova 81:96–123.
PAGINATION 109–110

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
alta Berio, 1976 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Eritrea   Berio E. 1933b. Note sui lepidotteri. Metarctia lateritia H-S e Automolis unicolor Obth. - Annali del Museo Civico di Storia Naturale di Genova 56:367–368, pl. 7. 110 (as alta)
Tanzania, United Republic of   Berio E. 1976a. Nuovi generi e specie di Noctuidae dell'Africa equatoriale (Lepidoptera). - Annali del Museo Civico di Storia Naturale di Genova 81:96–123. 110

Host Plants

Unknown