Agrotis catalaunensis (Millière, 1873)

Permalink

FAMILY Noctuidae
SUBFAMILY Noctuinae
GENUS Agrotis
SPECIES catalaunensis
AUTHOR(Millière, 1873)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONAporophyla Catalaunensis
TYPE LOCALITYSpain, Barcelona, e.l., leg. Himminghof.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Syntypes 2♂, MNHN.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Millière P. 1873c. Description de huit Lépidoptères inédits d'Europe. - Revue et Magasin de Zoologie pure et appliquée (3)1:1–10.
PAGINATION 4–5 Bhl

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
syricola Corti & Draudt, 1933 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Mauritania   Hacker H. H. 2016a. Systematic and illustrated catalogue of the Macroheterocera and Cossoidea Leach, [1815], Zygaenoidea Latreille, 1809, Thyridoidea Herrich-Schäffer, 1846 and Hyblaeoidea Hampson, 1903 of the Arabian Peninsula, with a survey of their distribution (Lepid.). - Esperiana 20(1):1–742; (2): 1–430. 624
Saudi Arabia   Wiltshire E. P. 1990. An illustrated, annotated catalogue of the Macro-Heterocera of Saudi Arabia. – In: Büttiker, W. & Krupp, F. (Eds.). Fauna of Saudi Arabia. - Fauna of Saudi Arabia 11:91–250. 157 (as puta)

Notes:  Palaearctic: Bulgaria, Canary Islands, Egypt (Sinai), Greece, Iran, Iraq, Israel, Jordan, Lebanon, Palestine, Spain, Syria, Turkey (see H. Hacker 2001: 281).

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Undefined Undefined Polyphagous   Hacker H. H. 2016a. Systematic and illustrated catalogue of the Macroheterocera and Cossoidea Leach, [1815], Zygaenoidea Latreille, 1809, Thyridoidea Herrich-Schäffer, 1846 and Hyblaeoidea Hampson, 1903 of the Arabian Peninsula, with a survey of their distribution (Lepid.). - Esperiana 20(1):1–742; (2): 1–430. 624
Undefined Undefined Grasses