Magusa versicolora (Saalmüller, 1891)

Permalink

FAMILY Noctuidae
SUBFAMILY Noctuinae
GENUS Magusa
SPECIES versicolora
AUTHOR(Saalmüller, 1891)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONCallixena Versicolora n. sp.
TYPE LOCALITYMadagascar W, leg. Hildebrandt.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Lectotype ♀, designated by P. Viette (1965b: 303), ZMHB.
STATUS Species
COMMENTTransferred to Magusa by G. F. Hampson (1908b: 57).
PUBLICATION Saalmüller M. & von Heyden L. 1891. Lepidopteren von Madagascar. Zweite Abtheilung. Heterocera: Noctuae, Geometrae, Microlepidoptera. - — :247–531, pls 7–14.
PAGINATION 325–326; pl. 10, fig. 164

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
plagiata (Berio, 1966) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Cameroon     F. Aulombard
Central African Republic     F. Aulombard
Comoros   Viette P. 1965b. Noctuelles Trifides de Madagascar: Ecologie, Biogéographie, Morphologie et Taxonomie (Lep.), suite. Insectes Lépidoptères Noctuidae. Amphipyrinae (part.). - Faune de Madagascar 20(1):i–vi, 285–490; pls 11–12. 307
Comoros Mayotte (Maore) Viette P. 1979d. Lépidoptères Noctuidae trifides de l'archipel des Comores. – In: Matile L (ed.) Faune entomologique de l'Archipel des Comores. - Mémoires du Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle (A) 109 (1978):169–192, pls 1–2. 173
Comoros Anjouan (Ndzwani) Viette P. 1979d. Lépidoptères Noctuidae trifides de l'archipel des Comores. – In: Matile L (ed.) Faune entomologique de l'Archipel des Comores. - Mémoires du Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle (A) 109 (1978):169–192, pls 1–2. 173
Democratic Republic of Congo East Kasai Berio E. 1966a. Reperti di nuove Amphipyrinae dell'Africa Equatoriale con note sinonimiche (Lepidoptera - Noctuidae). - Bollettino della Società entomologica italiana 96(1–2):31–34. 31 (as plagiata)
Democratic Republic of Congo Orientale Fletcher D. S. 1963a. Exploration du Parc National Albert (deuxième série). 1. Geometridae; 2. Noctuidae. - — 15(1):1–70, 14 pls; 2: 71–155, 14 pls. 79
Democratic Republic of Congo North Kivu   RMCA
Ethiopia   Laporte B. 1977c. Noctuidae (sauf les Plusiinae). – In: Rougeot P. C., Missions entomologiques en Ethiopie 1973–1975. Fascicule 1. - Mémoires du Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle (A)105:51–67. 54
Gabon   Laporte B. 1970a. Lépidoptères capturés par la mission biologique au Gabon. - Biologia Gabonica 6(3):179–196, (4): 371–385. 371
Ghana   Hampson G. F. 1908b. Catalogue of the Lepidoptera Phalaenae in the collection of the British Museum (Nat. Hist.) VII. Subfam. Acronyctinae. - — 7:i–xv, 1–709. 58
Kenya   Fletcher D. S. 1963a. Exploration du Parc National Albert (deuxième série). 1. Geometridae; 2. Noctuidae. - — 15(1):1–70, 14 pls; 2: 71–155, 14 pls. 79
Madagascar   Saalmüller M. & von Heyden L. 1891. Lepidopteren von Madagascar. Zweite Abtheilung. Heterocera: Noctuae, Geometrae, Microlepidoptera. - — :247–531, pls 7–14. 326
Madagascar Nosy Bé Saalmüller M. & von Heyden L. 1891. Lepidopteren von Madagascar. Zweite Abtheilung. Heterocera: Noctuae, Geometrae, Microlepidoptera. - — :247–531, pls 7–14. 326
Malawi   Fletcher D. S. 1963a. Exploration du Parc National Albert (deuxième série). 1. Geometridae; 2. Noctuidae. - — 15(1):1–70, 14 pls; 2: 71–155, 14 pls. 79
Nigeria   Fletcher D. S. 1963a. Exploration du Parc National Albert (deuxième série). 1. Geometridae; 2. Noctuidae. - — 15(1):1–70, 14 pls; 2: 71–155, 14 pls. 79
Réunion   Guillermet C. & Guillermet C. W. W. 1986. Contribution à l'étude des Papillons Hétérocères de l'Ile de la Réunion. Résultats des chasses de nuit à l'usage des amateurs et des débutants. - — :1–321. 190
Saudi Arabia   Hacker H. H. 2016a. Systematic and illustrated catalogue of the Macroheterocera and Cossoidea Leach, [1815], Zygaenoidea Latreille, 1809, Thyridoidea Herrich-Schäffer, 1846 and Hyblaeoidea Hampson, 1903 of the Arabian Peninsula, with a survey of their distribution (Lepid.). - Esperiana 20(1):1–742; (2): 1–430. 586
South Africa Western Cape Hampson G. F. 1908b. Catalogue of the Lepidoptera Phalaenae in the collection of the British Museum (Nat. Hist.) VII. Subfam. Acronyctinae. - — 7:i–xv, 1–709. 58
South Africa KwaZulu-Natal Janse A. J. T. 1937–1939. The Moths of South Africa. Volume III. Cymatophoridae, Callidulidae and Noctuidae (Partim). - — 3:i–xv, 1–435, pls 1–46. 53
South Africa Northern Cape Janse A. J. T. 1937–1939. The Moths of South Africa. Volume III. Cymatophoridae, Callidulidae and Noctuidae (Partim). - — 3:i–xv, 1–435, pls 1–46. 53
South Africa Eastern Cape Hacker H. H. 2019b. Families Nolidae Bruand 1846, Erebidae Leach, 1815, Euteliidae Grote, 1882 and Noctuidae Latreille, (Noctuoidea). – In: Mey W. & Krüger M. (Eds), The Lepidoptera fauna of a crater valley in the Great Escarpment of South Africa: The Asante Sana Project. - Esperiana Memoir 8:429–537. 474
Tanzania     NHMO
Yemen   Hacker H. H., Schreier H.-P. & Bischof A. 1999. Lepidoptera of Yemen Arab Republic, collected by A. Bischof, H. Hacker and H.-P. Schreier in autumn 1996 and B. Müller in summer 1987. - Esperiana 7:267–282, pls. 7–9. 278
Zimbabwe     R. Butler

Notes:  The record of Saudi Arabia (Wiltshire 1983: 310) needs confirmation.

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Fabaceae Cassia lactea Madagascar Viette P. 1965b. Noctuelles Trifides de Madagascar: Ecologie, Biogéographie, Morphologie et Taxonomie (Lep.), suite. Insectes Lépidoptères Noctuidae. Amphipyrinae (part.). - Faune de Madagascar 20(1):i–vi, 285–490; pls 11–12. 307