Feliniopsis indigna (Herrich-Schäffer, 1854)

Permalink

FAMILY Noctuidae
SUBFAMILY Noctuinae
GENUS Feliniopsis
SPECIES indigna
AUTHOR(Herrich-Schäffer, 1854)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONApamea indigna m.
TYPE LOCALITY[South Africa], Eastern Cape Province, Katbergpass, S side, Forest, 11.xii.2002, leg. A. Legrain.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Neotype ♂, genitalia slide H. Hacker 15841♂, SMNS (see also C. Häuser et al. 2003: 64–65).
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Herrich-Schäffer G. A. W. 1853–1858. Sammlung neuer oder wenig bekannter aussereuropäische Schmetterlinge. Heterocera (Nachtfalter). - — (1) 1:1–84, pls 1–96 [unnumbered].
PAGINATION [1854]: wrapper; pl. [27], fig. 130; [1858]: 68, 79

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
breviuscula (Walker, 1858) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Kenya   Hampson G. F. 1903a. Catalogue of the Lepidoptera Phalaenae in the collection of the British Museum. IV. Noctuidae. - — 4:i–xx, 1–689. 325
South Africa Eastern Cape Herrich-Schäffer G. A. W. 1853–1858. Sammlung neuer oder wenig bekannter aussereuropäische Schmetterlinge. Heterocera (Nachtfalter). - — (1) 1:1–84, pls 1–96 [unnumbered]. pl. 27
South Africa Mpumalanga Janse A. J. T. 1937–1939. The Moths of South Africa. Volume III. Cymatophoridae, Callidulidae and Noctuidae (Partim). - — 3:i–xv, 1–435, pls 1–46. 68 (as breviuscula)
South Africa   Hampson G. F. 1903a. Catalogue of the Lepidoptera Phalaenae in the collection of the British Museum. IV. Noctuidae. - — 4:i–xx, 1–689. 325
South Africa Western Cape Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls 1–63. 184
South Africa KwaZulu-Natal Janse A. J. T. 1937–1939. The Moths of South Africa. Volume III. Cymatophoridae, Callidulidae and Noctuidae (Partim). - — 3:i–xv, 1–435, pls 1–46. 68 (as breviuscula)
Tanzania   Janse A. J. T. 1937–1939. The Moths of South Africa. Volume III. Cymatophoridae, Callidulidae and Noctuidae (Partim). - — 3:i–xv, 1–435, pls 1–46. 68 (as breviuscula)
Zimbabwe KwaZulu-Natal Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls 1–63. 184

Notes:  The record of Eritrea (Berio 1941b: 185) is erroneous.

Host Plants

Unknown