Agrotis sesamioides (Rebel, 1907)

Permalink

FAMILY Noctuidae
SUBFAMILY Noctuinae
GENUS Agrotis
SPECIES sesamioides
AUTHOR(Rebel, 1907)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONNeosema sesamioides n. g. et n. sp.
TYPE LOCALITY[Yemen], Socotra, Cyperus-Sümpfe von Kalansiye, 15.i.1899, leg. Simony.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, NHMW.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Rebel H. 1907a. Lepidopteren aus Südarabien und von der Insel Sokotra. - Denkschriften der österreichischen Akademie der Wissenschaften, Wien 71(2):31–130, pl. 1.
PAGINATION 85–86; pl. 1, fig. 12

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
obscura Berio, 1945 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Yemen Socotra Rebel H. 1907a. Lepidopteren aus Südarabien und von der Insel Sokotra. - Denkschriften der österreichischen Akademie der Wissenschaften, Wien 71(2):31–130, pl. 1. 85

Notes:  The record of Somalia (Berio 1938b: 195) probably refers to Agrotis nicotrai Berio, 1945 (see Hacker & Saldaitis 2010: 219).

Host Plants

Unknown