Scythris stagnosa Meyrick, 1913

Permalink

FAMILY Scythrididae
SUBFAMILY Scythridinae
GENUS Scythris
SPECIES stagnosa
AUTHORMeyrick, 1913
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONScythris stagnosa, n. sp.
TYPE LOCALITY[South Africa, Gauteng], Pretoria, 05.xi.1909, leg. A. J. T. Janse.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES Latitude: -25°44'44" Longitude: 28°11'18"
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, genitalia slide 16090♂, type no. 409, TMSA.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Meyrick E. 1913b. Descriptions of South African Micro-Lepidoptera. IV - Annals of the Transvaal Museum 3(4):267–336.
PAGINATION 313

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
vulgata Meyrick, 1914 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Kenya   Bengtsson B. A. 2014. The Afrotropical Scythrididae. - Esperiana Memoir 7:1–361. 90
Namibia   Bengtsson B. A. 2007. Scythrididae - supplementary data (Lepidoptera, Scythrididae). - Esperiana Memoir 4:85–90. 86
South Africa Gauteng Meyrick E. 1913b. Descriptions of South African Micro-Lepidoptera. IV - Annals of the Transvaal Museum 3(4):267–336. 313

Host Plants

Unknown