Boursinia lithoxylea (Bang-Haas A., 1912)

Permalink

FAMILY Noctuidae
SUBFAMILY Hadeninae
GENUS Boursinia
SPECIES lithoxylea
AUTHOR(Bang-Haas A., 1912)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONHypomecia lithoxylea n. sp.
TYPE LOCALITYAlgeria, Batna near Algiers.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Syntypes 3♂, ZMHB.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Bang-Haas A. 1912. Neue oder wenig bekannte palaearktische Makrolepidopteren V. - Deutsche entomologische Zeitschrift, Iris 26(3):139–162, pl. 6.
PAGINATION 157–158; pl. 6, fig. 19 Bhl

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
bedouina (Wiltshire, 1948) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Saudi Arabia   Hacker H. H. 2016a. Systematic and illustrated catalogue of the Macroheterocera and Cossoidea Leach, [1815], Zygaenoidea Latreille, 1809, Thyridoidea Herrich-Schäffer, 1846 and Hyblaeoidea Hampson, 1903 of the Arabian Peninsula, with a survey of their distribution (Lepid.). - Esperiana 20(1):1–742; (2): 1–430. 600

Notes:  Palaearctic: Algeria, Egypt (Sinai), Israel, Libya, Morocco, Tunisia.

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Fabaceae Retama raetam   Hacker H. H. 2001a. Fauna of the Nolidae and Noctuidae of the Levante with descriptions and taxonomic notes (Lepidoptera, Noctuoidea). Appendix: Revision genus Clytie Hübner, [1823]. - Esperiana 8:7–398, pls. 1–22. 156