Dichagyris singularis (Staudinger, 1877)

Permalink

FAMILY Noctuidae
SUBFAMILY Noctuinae
GENUS Dichagyris
SPECIES singularis
AUTHOR(Staudinger, 1877)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONOrbifrons Stgr. nov. Genus. Singularis Stgr.
TYPE LOCALITYTurkmenistan, near Krasnowodsk, e.l. ix, leg. Christoph.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Syntypes 1♂, 2♀, ZMHB.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Staudinger O. 1877. Neue Lepidopteren des europäischen Faunengebiets aus meiner Sammlung. - Stettiner Entomologische Zeitung 38(4–6):175–208.
PAGINATION 187–190

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
mesopotamica Hacker & Weigert, 1986 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Saudi Arabia   Fibiger M. & Legrain A. 2009. Order Lepidoptera, superfamily Noctuoidea. – In: van Harten, A. (ed.) Arthropod fauna of the UAE. - — 2:480—660. 645
United Arab Emirates   Legrain A. & Wiltshire E. P. 1998. Provisional checklist of the Macro-Heterocera (Lepidoptera) of the UAE. - Tribulus 8(2):5–8. 6

Notes:  Palaearctic: Afghanistan, Central Asia, Iran, Iraq, Israel, Jordan, Palestine, Turkey, Turkmenistan.

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Undefined Undefined Polyphagous   Hacker H. H. 2016a. Systematic and illustrated catalogue of the Macroheterocera and Cossoidea Leach, [1815], Zygaenoidea Latreille, 1809, Thyridoidea Herrich-Schäffer, 1846 and Hyblaeoidea Hampson, 1903 of the Arabian Peninsula, with a survey of their distribution (Lepid.). - Esperiana 20(1):1–742; (2): 1–430. 629