Peridroma saucia (Hübner, 1808)

Permalink

FAMILY Noctuidae
SUBFAMILY Noctuinae
GENUS Peridroma
SPECIES saucia
AUTHOR(Hübner, 1808)
ORIGINAL COMBINATION[Noctua] Saucia
TYPE LOCALITY[Europe].
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Not stated.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Hübner J. 1796–1838. Sammlung europäischer Schmetterlinge. - — :i–iv, 1–194.
PAGINATION Vol. 4, Noctuae 1; pl. 81, fig. 378 Bhl

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
aequa (Hübner, 1813) Synonym of species
ambrosioides (Walker, 1857) Synonym of species
angulifera (Wallengren, 1860) Synonym of species
cyrnea Spuler, 1908 Synonym of species
impacta (Walker, 1857) Synonym of species
inermis (Harris, 1841) Synonym of species
infuscata (Blanchard, 1852) Synonym of species
intecta (Walker, 1857) Synonym of species
majuscula (Haworth, 1809) Synonym of species
margaritosa (Haworth, 1809) Synonym of species
ochronota (Hampson, 1903) Synonym of species
orophila (Geyer, 1837) Synonym of species
ortonii (Packard, 1869) Synonym of species
philippsi (Caspari, 1899) Synonym of species
stictica (Blanchard, 1852) Synonym of species
tenebricorsa (Schawerda, 1929) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Cape Verde Santo Antão Nyström V. 1958. Macrolepidoptera from the Cape Verde Islands. - Commentationes Biologicae, Societatis Scientiarum Fennica 17(7):1–36. 17
Saint Helena, Ascension and Tristan da Cunha Tristan da Cunha Viette P. 1952a. Microlépidoptères Malgaches nouveaux ou peu connus. - Mémoires de l'Institut scientifique de Madagascar (E)1(1):153–162. 12
Saint Helena, Ascension and Tristan da Cunha Inaccessible Viette P. 1952a. Microlépidoptères Malgaches nouveaux ou peu connus. - Mémoires de l'Institut scientifique de Madagascar (E)1(1):153–162. 12
Saudi Arabia   Fibiger M. & Legrain A. 2009. Order Lepidoptera, superfamily Noctuoidea. – In: van Harten, A. (ed.) Arthropod fauna of the UAE. - — 2:480—660. 643
South Africa   Vári L., Kroon D. M. & Krüger M. 2002. Classification and checklist of the species of Lepidoptera recorded in Southern Africa. - — :i–xxi, 1–385.  
United Arab Emirates   Fibiger M. & Legrain A. 2009. Order Lepidoptera, superfamily Noctuoidea. – In: van Harten, A. (ed.) Arthropod fauna of the UAE. - — 2:480—660. 643

Notes:  Palaearctic: Algeria, Europe, Iran, Israel, Lebanon, Libya, Morocco, Palestine, Syria, Tunisia.

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Undefined Undefined Polyphagous   Fibiger M. & Legrain A. 2009. Order Lepidoptera, superfamily Noctuoidea. – In: van Harten, A. (ed.) Arthropod fauna of the UAE. - — 2:480—660. 643