Amazonides tabida (Guenée, 1852)

Permalink

FAMILY Noctuidae
SUBFAMILY Noctuinae
GENUS Amazonides
SPECIES tabida
AUTHOR(Guenée, 1852)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONAxylia Tabida Gn.
TYPE LOCALITYSenegal, coll. Feisthamel.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♀, see Viette (1951a: 160), MNHN.
STATUS Species
COMMENTTransferred to Amazonides by D.S. Fletcher (1961: 179), but does not belong to this genus (A. Legrain i.l. 2017).
PUBLICATION Guenée A. M. 1852a. Histoire naturelle des Insectes. V. Species général des Lépidoptères. Noctuélites. Tome I. - — 5:i–xvi, 1–407.
PAGINATION 135; pl. 6, fig. 5

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
ecstrigata (Hampson, 1903) Synonym of species
ferida (Pagenstecher, 1893) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Katanga   RMCA
Gambia     New record (R. Goff)
Mozambique   Hopffer H. C. 1862. Lepidoptera. Schmetterlinge. – In: Peters, W. C. H., Naturwissenschaftliche Reise nach Mossambique auf Befehl seiner Majestät des Königs Friedrich Wilhelm IV in den Jahren 1842 bis 1848 aufgeführt. - — 5:i–xxi, 1–566, pls. 1–34 (Chapter pagination: 377–466, pls. 21–28). 433
Senegal   Guenée A. M. 1852a. Histoire naturelle des Insectes. V. Species général des Lépidoptères. Noctuélites. Tome I. - — 5:i–xvi, 1–407. 135
Zimbabwe   Hampson G. F. 1903a. Catalogue of the Lepidoptera Phalaenae in the collection of the British Museum. IV. Noctuidae. - — 4:i–xx, 1–689. 663 (as ecstrigata)

Host Plants

Unknown