Ethionodes brunneaplaga (Bethune-Baker, 1911)

Permalink

FAMILY Noctuidae
SUBFAMILY Xyleninae
GENUS Ethionodes
SPECIES brunneaplaga
AUTHOR(Bethune-Baker, 1911)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONXanthograpta brunneaplaga, sp. n.
TYPE LOCALITY[Angola], Portuguese W Africa, Gunnal, 20.xi.1910, leg. G. T. Bethune-Baker.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, genitalia slide 2399♂, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Bethune-Baker G. T. 1911b. Descriptions of new species of Lepidoptera from tropical Africa. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (8) 8(46):506-542.
PAGINATION 523

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
bicostata (Berio, 1962) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Angola   Bethune-Baker G. T. 1911b. Descriptions of new species of Lepidoptera from tropical Africa. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (8) 8(46):506-542. 523
Burundi     RMCA
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the East Kasai Berio E. 1962d. Descrizione di nuove Noctuidae africane (Euxoinae). - Annali del Museo Civico di Storia Naturale Giacomo Doria 73:196-208. 201 (as bicostata)
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the South Kivu Berio E. 1962d. Descrizione di nuove Noctuidae africane (Euxoinae). - Annali del Museo Civico di Storia Naturale Giacomo Doria 73:196-208. 201 (as bicostata)
Togo     F. Aulombard
Uganda     R. Fiebig & D. Stadie

Host Plants

Unknown