Mazuca amoena Jordan, 1933

Permalink

FAMILY Noctuidae
SUBFAMILY Xyleninae
GENUS Mazuca
SPECIES amoena
AUTHORJordan, 1933
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONMazuca amoena sp. nov.
TYPE LOCALITY[Democratic Republic of Congo, Katanga], Congo belge, Sashila river, 05.x.1925.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Jordan K. 1933a. Two new species of Mazuca, an African genus of Agaristidae (Lepidoptera). - Novitates Zoologicae 38(2):339-341.
PAGINATION 339, figs 54-56

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
elegantissima Janse, 1939 Synonym of species
verhulsti Berio, 1955 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Congo     RMCA
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Katanga Jordan K. 1933a. Two new species of Mazuca, an African genus of Agaristidae (Lepidoptera). - Novitates Zoologicae 38(2):339-341. 340
Rwanda   Berio E. 1955a. Appunti sul genere Pericyma H.-S. e affini (Lep. Noctuidae). - Memorie della Società Entomologica Italiana 33 (1954):147-154. 125 (as verhulsti)
Zimbabwe   Janse A. J. T. 1937-1939. The Moths of South Africa. Volume III. Cymatophoridae, Callidulidae and Noctuidae (Partim). - — 3:i-xv, 1-435, pls 1-46. 386 (as elegantissima)

Host Plants

Unknown