Polytela cliens (Felder & Rogenhofer, 1874)

Permalink

FAMILY Noctuidae
SUBFAMILY Noctuinae
GENUS Polytela
SPECIES cliens
AUTHOR(Felder & Rogenhofer, 1874)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONEuphasia ? cliens F. & R.
TYPE LOCALITYUnknown, "Patria.?".
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Felder C., Felder R. & Rogenhofer A. F. 1865-1875. Reise der österreichischen Fregatte Novara um die Erde in den Jahren 1857, 1858, 1859 unter den Befehlen des Commodore B. von Wüllerstorf-Urbair. Zoologischer Theil. Zweiter Band. Abtheilung 2, Heft 4, Lepidoptera. Atlas der Heterocera. - — 2(4):1-20, pls 1-140.
PAGINATION 9; pl. 108, fig. 48 Bhl

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
aethiopica Sheljuzhko, 1960 Synonym of species
orientalis (Hampson, 1894) Synonym of species
tanit Rungs, 1972 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Burkina Faso   Hacker H. H. & Hausmann A. 2010. Noctuidae collected by Karlheinz Politzar in Bogué, Mauritania (Lepidoptera, Noctuoidea). - Esperiana Memoir 5:97-168. 140
Chad   Hacker H. H. & Hausmann A. 2010. Noctuidae collected by Karlheinz Politzar in Bogué, Mauritania (Lepidoptera, Noctuoidea). - Esperiana Memoir 5:97-168. 140
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Orientale   RMCA
Ethiopia   Sheljuzhko L. 1960. Zur Verbreitung von Polytela cliens (Fldr. u. Rghfh.) nebst Beschreibung einer neuen Unterart. - Opuscula Zoologica 45:1-7. 5 (as aethiopica)
Mali     BMNH
Mauritania   Rungs Ch. 1975. Lépidoptères Hétérocères inédits des collections du Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris. - Alexanor 9(2):67-75. 676 (as tanit)
Niger   Rungs Ch. 1943b. Notes de lépidoptérologie marocaine (XI) Additions à la faune du Maroc : Lépidoptères des régions sahariennes. - Bulletin de la Société des Sciences naturelles du Maroc 22 (1942):158-178. 164 (as duhemi)
Nigeria   Hacker H. H. & Hausmann A. 2010. Noctuidae collected by Karlheinz Politzar in Bogué, Mauritania (Lepidoptera, Noctuoidea). - Esperiana Memoir 5:97-168. 140
Oman   Wiltshire E. P. 1977b. The scientific results of the Oman flora and fauna survey 1975. Lepidoptera: Part I Families Cossidae, Pyralidae, Geometridae, Sphingidae, Arctiidae, Lymantriidae and Noctuidae. Part II A list of further Lepidoptera-Heterocera from Oman. Part III Pyral... - Journal of Oman Studies Special Rep. 1:155-178. 160 (as orientalis)
Saudi Arabia   Wiltshire E. P. 1952a. Lepidoptera recently taken in Arabia. - Bulletin of the Society Fouad I Entomology 36:135-174, pl. 1. 153
Sudan   Rungs Ch. 1943b. Notes de lépidoptérologie marocaine (XI) Additions à la faune du Maroc : Lépidoptères des régions sahariennes. - Bulletin de la Société des Sciences naturelles du Maroc 22 (1942):158-178. 164 (as duhemi)
Western Sahara   Rungs Ch. 1945. Missions Marocaines d'études des Acridiens migrateurs. Resultats scientifiques. VII. Contribution à la connaissance des lépidoptères du Sahara Nord-Occidental. - EOS, Revista Española de Entomología 21(1):7-43. 24 (as duhemi)
Yemen   Walsingham Thomas de Grey & Hampson G. F. 1896. On moths collected at Aden and in Somaliland. - Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London 1896(1):257-283, pl. 10. 259 (as orientalis)

Notes:  Oriental: India, Pakistan; Palaearctic: Canary Islands, Iran, Israel, Jordan, Morocco.

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Liliaceae Dipcadi serotinum   Hacker H. H. & Hausmann A. 2010. Noctuidae collected by Karlheinz Politzar in Bogué, Mauritania (Lepidoptera, Noctuoidea). - Esperiana Memoir 5:97-168. 140
Amaryllidaceae Pancratium tortuosum   Walsingham Thomas de Grey & Hampson G. F. 1896. On moths collected at Aden and in Somaliland. - Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London 1896(1):257-283, pl. 10. 259