Amazonides putrefacta (Guenée, 1852)

Permalink

FAMILY Noctuidae
SUBFAMILY Noctuinae
GENUS Amazonides
SPECIES putrefacta
AUTHOR(Guenée, 1852)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONAxylia Putrefacta Gn.
TYPE LOCALITY[Ethiopia], Abyssinia, 1850, leg. W. Schimper.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Lectotype ♂, designated by P. Viette (1951a: 160), genitalia slide 1909♂, MNHN.
STATUS Species
COMMENTTransferred to Amazonides by D.S. Fletcher (1961: 179).
PUBLICATION Guenée A. M. 1852a. Histoire naturelle des Insectes. V. Species général des Lépidoptères. Noctuélites. Tome I. - — 5:i–xvi, 1–407.
PAGINATION 134 Bhl

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
axyliaesimilis (Berio, 1939) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Eritrea   Berio E. 1939a. Contributi alla conoscenza dei lepidotteri eteroceri dell'Eritrea I. Lista delle specie con descrizioni delle nuove entità raccolte negli anni 1934 al 1937 dal sig. Francesco Vaccaro. - Memorie della Società Entomologica Italiana 17:47–62, pls 1–2. 51 (as axyliaesimilis)
Ethiopia   Guenée A. M. 1852a. Histoire naturelle des Insectes. V. Species général des Lépidoptères. Noctuélites. Tome I. - — 5:i–xvi, 1–407. 134

Notes:  The record of Southern Africa (Vári et al. 2002) is erroneous.

Host Plants

Unknown