Sesamia nonagrioides (Lefèbvre, 1827)

Permalink

FAMILY Noctuidae
SUBFAMILY Xyleninae
GENUS Sesamia
SPECIES nonagrioides
AUTHOR(Lefèbvre, 1827)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONCossus nonagrioides
TYPE LOCALITYItaly, Sicily, Palermo, vii, leg. J. Lefèbvre.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Not stated.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Lefèbvre A. 1827a. Description de divers insectes inédits récueillis en Sicile. - Mémoires de la Société linnéenne de Paris 6:94–108, pl. 5.
PAGINATION 98–99; pl. 5

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
gracilis (Rebel, 1899) Synonym of species
hesperica (Rambur, 1837) Synonym of species
sacchari (Wollaston T. V., 1858) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Cape Verde São Nicolao Mück O., Passos de Carvalho J., van Harten A. & Traub B. 1990. Los [sic] lepidópteros nocivos em Cabo Verde. - Courier Forschungsinstitut Senckenberg 120:1–30. 17
Cape Verde Maio Báez M. & García A. 2005. Lepidoptera. – In: Arechavaleta M., Zurita N., Marrero M. C. & Martín J. L. (eds). Lista preliminar de especies silvestres de Cabo Verde (hongos, plantas y animales terrestres). - — :1–155; chapter pagination 87–90. 89
Cape Verde Brava Mück O., Passos de Carvalho J., van Harten A. & Traub B. 1990. Los [sic] lepidópteros nocivos em Cabo Verde. - Courier Forschungsinstitut Senckenberg 120:1–30. 17
Cape Verde Fogo Schmutterer H., Pires A. & Klein-Koch C. 1978. Zur Schädlingsfauna der Kapverdischen Inseln. - Zeitschrift für Angewandte Entomologie 86:320–336. 333
Cape Verde São Vicente Schmutterer H., Pires A. & Klein-Koch C. 1978. Zur Schädlingsfauna der Kapverdischen Inseln. - Zeitschrift für Angewandte Entomologie 86:320–336. 333
Cape Verde Santo Antão Schmutterer H., Pires A. & Klein-Koch C. 1978. Zur Schädlingsfauna der Kapverdischen Inseln. - Zeitschrift für Angewandte Entomologie 86:320–336. 333
Cape Verde Santiago Schmutterer H., Pires A. & Klein-Koch C. 1978. Zur Schädlingsfauna der Kapverdischen Inseln. - Zeitschrift für Angewandte Entomologie 86:320–336. 333
Egypt   Hacker H. H., Schreier H.-P. & Aistleitner E. 2010. Noctuidae of Cape Verde Islands (Lepidoptera, Noctuidae). - Esperiana Memoir 5:7–96. 48
Gambia     New record (R. Goff)
Mauritania   Hacker H. H., Schreier H.-P. & Aistleitner E. 2010. Noctuidae of Cape Verde Islands (Lepidoptera, Noctuidae). - Esperiana Memoir 5:7–96. 48
Saudi Arabia   Hacker H. H., Schreier H.-P. & Aistleitner E. 2010. Noctuidae of Cape Verde Islands (Lepidoptera, Noctuidae). - Esperiana Memoir 5:7–96. 49
Somalia   Hacker H. H. 2016a. Systematic and illustrated catalogue of the Macroheterocera and Cossoidea Leach, [1815], Zygaenoidea Latreille, 1809, Thyridoidea Herrich-Schäffer, 1846 and Hyblaeoidea Hampson, 1903 of the Arabian Peninsula, with a survey of their distribution (Lepid.). - Esperiana 20(1):1–742; (2): 1–430. 595
South Africa Eastern Cape Hacker H. H. 2019b. Families Nolidae Bruand 1846, Erebidae Leach, 1815, Euteliidae Grote, 1882 and Noctuidae Latreille, (Noctuoidea). – In: Mey W. & Krüger M. (Eds), The Lepidoptera fauna of a crater valley in the Great Escarpment of South Africa: The Asante Sana Project. - Esperiana Memoir 8:429–537. 476
Sudan   Hacker H. H., Schreier H.-P. & Aistleitner E. 2010. Noctuidae of Cape Verde Islands (Lepidoptera, Noctuidae). - Esperiana Memoir 5:7–96. 49
Western Sahara   Hacker H. H. 2016a. Systematic and illustrated catalogue of the Macroheterocera and Cossoidea Leach, [1815], Zygaenoidea Latreille, 1809, Thyridoidea Herrich-Schäffer, 1846 and Hyblaeoidea Hampson, 1903 of the Arabian Peninsula, with a survey of their distribution (Lepid.). - Esperiana 20(1):1–742; (2): 1–430. 595
Yemen   Hacker H. H., Schreier H.-P. & Bischof A. 1999. Lepidoptera of Yemen Arab Republic, collected by A. Bischof, H. Hacker and H.-P. Schreier in autumn 1996 and B. Müller in summer 1987. - Esperiana 7:267–282, pls. 7–9. 279

Notes:  Palaearctic: Algeria, Azores, Canary Islands, Mediterranean regions of Europe, Libya, Madeira, Middle East, Morocco, Near East, Portugal, Spain, Turkey. The record of La Réunion (Giard 1897: 10) is erroneous (see Viette 1957c: 192). Introduced via seeds in south-east Asia and south China (see Hacker, Schreier & Aistleitner 2010: 48).

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Poaceae Zea mays Cape Verde Schmutterer H., Pires A. & Klein-Koch C. 1978. Zur Schädlingsfauna der Kapverdischen Inseln. - Zeitschrift für Angewandte Entomologie 86:320–336. 333
Undefined Undefined Polyphagous   Hacker H. H., Schreier H.-P. & Aistleitner E. 2010. Noctuidae of Cape Verde Islands (Lepidoptera, Noctuidae). - Esperiana Memoir 5:7–96. 49
Poaceae Saccharum officinarum Cape Verde Schmutterer F. 1969. Pests of crops in Nort-East and Central Africa with special reference to Sudan. - — :1–269. 333

Species Parasitoids

FAMILYSPECIESCOUNTRYPUBLICATION
Ichneumonidae Enicospilus mauritii   Rousse P. & Villemant C. 2012. Ichneumons in Reunion Island: a catalogue of the local Ichneumonidae (Hymenoptera) species, including 15 new taxa and a key to species. - Zootaxa 3278:1–57.