Agrotis herzogi Rebel, 1911

Permalink

FAMILY Noctuidae
SUBFAMILY Noctuinae
GENUS Agrotis
SPECIES herzogi
AUTHORRebel, 1911
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONAgrotis haifae (Stgr.) herzogi nov. subspec.
TYPE LOCALITYLebanon, Chebak, iii.1910; Beirut, 02.iv.1910, leg. Herzog.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Syntypes 2♀, NHMW.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Rebel H. 1911. Versammlung der Sektion für Lepidopterologie [Beitrag zur Lepidopterenfauna von Syrien]. - Verhandlungen der kaiserlich-königlichen zoologisch-botanischen Gesellschaft in Wien 61(7-8):(142)-(156).
PAGINATION (143), fig. 1

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
hoggari (Rothschild, 1920) Synonym of species
leroyi (Lucas, 1940) Synonym of species
minima (Turati, 1924) Synonym of species
pigmaea Pinker, 1974 Synonym of species
saracenica Tams, 1925 Synonym of species
securifera (Turati, 1924) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Algeria Hoggar and Tassili Rungs Ch. 1958b. Lepidoptères du Tassili n'Ajjer. - In Bernard F., Zoologie pure et appliquée. Mission scientifique au Tassili des Ajjer (1949). - — 3:167-176. 169
Bahrain   Wiltshire E. P. 1964. The Lepidoptera of Bahrain. - Journal of the Bombay natural History Society 61(1):119-141, pls 1-3. 132
Mauritania   Rungs Ch. 1945. Missions Marocaines d'études des Acridiens migrateurs. Resultats scientifiques. VII. Contribution à la connaissance des lépidoptères du Sahara Nord-Occidental. - EOS, Revista Española de Entomología 21(1):7-43. 22 (as hoggari)
Saudi Arabia   Tams W. H. T. 1925b. List of the moths collected in Arabia by Captain R. E. Cheeseman, with descriptions of four new species. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (9) 15:144-152, pl. 10. 145 (as saracenica)
United Arab Emirates   Legrain A. & Wiltshire E. P. 1998. Provisional checklist of the Macro-Heterocera (Lepidoptera) of the UAE. - Tribulus 8(2):5-8. 6
Western Sahara   Rungs Ch. 1945. Missions Marocaines d'études des Acridiens migrateurs. Resultats scientifiques. VII. Contribution à la connaissance des lépidoptères du Sahara Nord-Occidental. - EOS, Revista Española de Entomología 21(1):7-43. 22 (as hoggari)
Yemen   Hacker H. H. & Hausmann A. 2010. Noctuidae collected by Karlheinz Politzar in Bogué, Mauritania (Lepidoptera, Noctuoidea). - Esperiana Memoir 5:97-168. 142

Notes:  Palaearctic: Algeria, Canary Islands, Egypt (Sinai), Greece, Iran, Iraq, Israel, Jordan, Lebanon, Libya, Malta, Morocco, Palestine, Sardinia, Syria, Tunisia, Turkey.

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Amaranthaceae Atriplex leucoclada Israel Fibiger M. & Legrain A. 2009. Order Lepidoptera, superfamily Noctuoidea. - In: van Harten, A. (ed.) Arthropod fauna of the UAE. - — 2:480—660. 648