Dichagyris devota (Christoph, 1884)

Permalink

FAMILY Noctuidae
SUBFAMILY Noctuinae
GENUS Dichagyris
SPECIES devota
AUTHOR(Christoph, 1884)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONAgrotis Devota Chr.
TYPE LOCALITY[Turkmenistan], Mts near Askhabad [Ashgabat].
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Syntypes 2♀, ZIN.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Christoph H. T. 1884. Lepidoptera aus dem Achal-Tekke Gebiete. Erster Theil. – In: Romanoff N. M. (Ed.), Mémoires sur les Lépidoptères. - — 1:93–138, pls 6–8.
PAGINATION 116–118; pl. 7, fig. 6 Bhl

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
eremica (Amsel, 1935) Synonym of species
turana (Staudinger, 1892) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Saudi Arabia   Hacker H. H. 2016a. Systematic and illustrated catalogue of the Macroheterocera and Cossoidea Leach, [1815], Zygaenoidea Latreille, 1809, Thyridoidea Herrich-Schäffer, 1846 and Hyblaeoidea Hampson, 1903 of the Arabian Peninsula, with a survey of their distribution (Lepid.). - Esperiana 20(1):1–742; (2): 1–430. 629

Notes:  Palaearctic: Iran, Israel, Jordan, Palestine, Turkmenistan.

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Zygophyllaceae Zygophyllum dumosum Israel Hacker H. H. 2016a. Systematic and illustrated catalogue of the Macroheterocera and Cossoidea Leach, [1815], Zygaenoidea Latreille, 1809, Thyridoidea Herrich-Schäffer, 1846 and Hyblaeoidea Hampson, 1903 of the Arabian Peninsula, with a survey of their distribution (Lepid.). - Esperiana 20(1):1–742; (2): 1–430. 629