Dichagyris flammatra (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)

Permalink

FAMILY Noctuidae
SUBFAMILY Noctuinae
GENUS Dichagyris
SPECIES flammatra
AUTHOR(Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONN.[octua] Flammatra
TYPE LOCALITY[Austria], near Vienna.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Not stated, destroyed by fire.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Denis M. & Schiffermüller I. 1775. Ankündung [sic] eines systematischen Werkes der Schmetterlinge der Wienergegend herausgegeben von einigen Lehrern am k. k. Theresianum. - — :i, 1–323, pls 1–3.
PAGINATION 80

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
basiclavis (Walker, 1857) Synonym of species
deleta (Kollar, 1848) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Mauritania   Rungs Ch. 1992. Premier aperçu sur la faune des lépidoptères du Sahara occidental. - Alexanor 17:335–382.  
Western Sahara   Rungs Ch. 1992. Premier aperçu sur la faune des lépidoptères du Sahara occidental. - Alexanor 17:335–382. 677

Notes:  Palaearctic: Afghanistan, Algeria, Egypt (Sinai), S Europe, Iran, Iraq, Israel, Jordan, Kazakhstan, Lebanon, Morocco, Palestine, Syria, Tibet.

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Asteraceae Taraxacum sp.   Hacker H. H. 2001a. Fauna of the Nolidae and Noctuidae of the Levante with descriptions and taxonomic notes (Lepidoptera, Noctuoidea). Appendix: Revision genus Clytie Hübner, [1823]. - Esperiana 8:7–398, pls 1–22. 303
Rosaceae Fragaria sp.   Hacker H. H. 2001a. Fauna of the Nolidae and Noctuidae of the Levante with descriptions and taxonomic notes (Lepidoptera, Noctuoidea). Appendix: Revision genus Clytie Hübner, [1823]. - Esperiana 8:7–398, pls 1–22. 303
Rosaceae Potentilla sp.   Hacker H. H. 2001a. Fauna of the Nolidae and Noctuidae of the Levante with descriptions and taxonomic notes (Lepidoptera, Noctuoidea). Appendix: Revision genus Clytie Hübner, [1823]. - Esperiana 8:7–398, pls 1–22. 303