Euxoa agricola (Boisduval, 1828)

Permalink

FAMILY Noctuidae
SUBFAMILY Noctuinae
GENUS Euxoa
SPECIES agricola
AUTHOR(Boisduval, 1828)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONNoctua agricola
TYPE LOCALITYFrance S.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Not stated.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Boisduval J. B. A. 1828. Europaeorum Lepidopterorum Index Methodicus. Pars 1. Sistens genera Papilio, Sphinx, Bombyx et Noctua Lin. - — .
PAGINATION Errata & Addenda p. 3

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
abdita (Joannis, 1891) Synonym of species
abscondita (Warren, 1909) Synonym of species
indistincta (Strand, 1916) Synonym of species
lycarum (Herrich-Schäffer, 1846) Synonym of species
osthelderi (Corti, 1931) Synonym of species
squalida (Eversmann, 1856) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Saudi Arabia   Wiltshire E. P. 1980a. Lepidoptera: Fam. Cossidae, Limacodidae, Sesiidae, Lasiocampidae, Sphingidae, Notodontidae, Geometridae, Lymantriidae, Nolidae, Arctiidae, Agaristidae, Noctuidae, Ctenuchidae. – In: Wittmer & Büttiker (eds.), Fauna of Saudi Arabia 2. - Fauna of Saudi Arabia 2:179–240. 208

Notes:  Oriental: W India; Palaearctic: S Europe, Israel, Libya, N Mongolia, S Siberia, Syria.