Agrotis denticulosa Wallengren, 1860

Permalink

FAMILY Noctuidae
SUBFAMILY Noctuinae
GENUS Agrotis
SPECIES denticulosa
AUTHORWallengren, 1860
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONAgrotis denticulosa n. sp.
TYPE LOCALITY[South Africa], Caffraria, leg. J. A. Wahlberg.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, SNHM.
STATUS Species
COMMENTRetreived from synonymy with Agrotis segetum by A. Legrain (i.l. 2016).
PUBLICATION Wallengren H. D. J. 1860. Lepidopterologische Mittheilungen. - Wiener entomologische Monatschrift 4(2):33–46, (6): 161–176.
PAGINATION 168 Bhl

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
longidentifera (Hampson, 1903) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Comoros Grande Comore (Ngazidja) Pagenstecher A. 1907. In: Voeltzkow, A. Reise in Ostafrika in den Jahren 1903–05. Wissenschaftliche Ergebnisse 2. Systematische Arbeiten, Bd 2,Hft 2 (Lepidoptera Heterocera von Madagaskar, den Comoren und Ostafrika: Uraniidae, Geometridae, Noctuidae, Pyralidae, Thyrididae, ... - — 2(2):93–146, pl. 6. 102 (as longidentifera)
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the East Kasai   RMCA
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Katanga Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls 1–63. 185 (as longidentifera)
Kenya   Hampson G. F. 1903a. Catalogue of the Lepidoptera Phalaenae in the collection of the British Museum. IV. Noctuidae. - — 4:i–xx, 1–689. 166 (as longidentifera)
Lesotho   Hampson G. F. 1903a. Catalogue of the Lepidoptera Phalaenae in the collection of the British Museum. IV. Noctuidae. - — 4:i–xx, 1–689. 166 (as longidentifera)
Madagascar   Hampson G. F. 1903a. Catalogue of the Lepidoptera Phalaenae in the collection of the British Museum. IV. Noctuidae. - — 4:i–xx, 1–689. 166 (as longidentifera)
Malawi   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls 1–63. 185 (as longidentifera)
Mozambique   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls 1–63. 185 (as longidentifera)
Réunion   Viette P. 1963a. Noctuelles trifides de Madagascar: Ecologie, biogéographie et taxonomie (Lep.). - Annales de la Société entomologique de France 131 (1962)(1):1–294; pls. 1–16. 106 (as longidentifera)
Saudi Arabia   Wiltshire E. P. 1994. Arabian Lepidoptera: a supplement to the Catalogue of Saudi Arabian Macro-Heterocera. - Fauna of Saudi Arabia 14:113–136. 121 (as longidentifera)
Seychelles Assomption Hampson G. F. 1908a. On the moths collected during the cruise of the "Valhalla" during the winter 1905–06 by Mr. E. G. B. Meade-Waldo. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (8) 1(6):474–491. 482 (as microtica)
South Africa KwaZulu-Natal Hampson G. F. 1903a. Catalogue of the Lepidoptera Phalaenae in the collection of the British Museum. IV. Noctuidae. - — 4:i–xx, 1–689. 166 (as longidentifera)
South Africa   Wallengren H. D. J. 1860. Lepidopterologische Mittheilungen. - Wiener entomologische Monatschrift 4(2):33–46, (6): 161–176. 168
Tanzania, United Republic of   Berio E. 1972a. Nuove specie e genere di Noctuidae Africane e Asiatiche e note sinonimiche. Parte I. - Memorie della Società Entomologica Italiana 51:169–182. 171 (as longidentifera)
Uganda   Hargreaves H. 1939. Notes on some pests of maize and millets in Uganda. - The East African Agricultural Journal 5:104–109. 107 (as longidentifera)
Yemen   Hacker H. H., Schreier H.-P. & Bischof A. 1999. Lepidoptera of Yemen Arab Republic, collected by A. Bischof, H. Hacker and H.-P. Schreier in autumn 1996 and B. Müller in summer 1987. - Esperiana 7:267–282, pls. 7–9. 281 (as longidentifera)
Zambia   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls 1–63. 185 (as longidentifera)
Zimbabwe   Hampson G. F. 1903a. Catalogue of the Lepidoptera Phalaenae in the collection of the British Museum. IV. Noctuidae. - — 4:i–xx, 1–689. 166 (as longidentifera)

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Malvaceae Gossypium sp.   McKinley D. J. 1968. Key to some larvae of Lepidoptera attacking cotton in Central Africa. - Cotton Growers' Review 45:184–197. 187 (as longidentifera)
Undefined Undefined Polyphagous Uganda Hargreaves H. 1939. Notes on some pests of maize and millets in Uganda. - The East African Agricultural Journal 5:104–109. 107 (as longidentifera)
Poaceae Zea mays Uganda Hargreaves H. 1939. Notes on some pests of maize and millets in Uganda. - The East African Agricultural Journal 5:104–109. 107 (as longidentifera)