Procanthia distantii (Dewitz, 1881)

Permalink

FAMILY Noctuidae
SUBFAMILY  
GENUS Procanthia
SPECIES distantii
AUTHOR(Dewitz, 1881)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONLacipa Distanti n. sp.
TYPE LOCALITY[South Africa, Cape Province], Cape.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, ZMHB.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Dewitz H. 1881. Afrikanische Nachtschmetterlinge. - Nova Acta Academiae Caesareae Leopoldino - Carolinae Germanicae Naturae Curiosorum 42(2):63–89, pls. 2–3.
PAGINATION 68; pl. 3, fig. 7

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
argentea Hampson, 1900 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
South Africa   Dewitz H. 1881. Afrikanische Nachtschmetterlinge. - Nova Acta Academiae Caesareae Leopoldino - Carolinae Germanicae Naturae Curiosorum 42(2):63–89, pls. 2–3. 68

Host Plants

Unknown