Proschaliphora albida Hampson, 1909

Permalink

FAMILY Noctuidae
SUBFAMILY  
GENUS Proschaliphora
SPECIES albida
AUTHORHampson, 1909
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONProschaliphora albida, sp. n.
TYPE LOCALITY[South Africa], Transvaal, Kranspruit, leg. A. J. T. Janse.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Hampson G. F. 1909b. Descriptions of new genera and species of Syntomidae, Arctiadae, Agaristidae and Noctuidae. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (8) 4(22):344–388.
PAGINATION 364–365 Bhl

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
traiecta Grünberg, 1910 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Mozambique   Gaede M. 1926a. Zygaenidae, Heterogynidae. – In: Seitz, A. (ed.) Die Gross-Schmetterlinge der Erde. Eine Systematische Bearbeitung der bis jetzt bekannten Gross-Schmetterlinge. Die Afrikanischen Spinner und Schwärmer. - — 14:19–37, 39–40. 107
Namibia   Grünberg K. 1910c. In: Schultze, L.: Zoologische und anthropologische Ergebnisse einer Forschungsreise in westlichen und zentralen Südafrika. Vierter Band. Systematik und Tiergeographie. - Denkschriften der medizinisch naturwissenschaftlichen Gesellschaft zu Jena 16(4):1–370, pls. 1–12 [Chapter pagination: 91–146]. 125 (as traiecta)
South Africa   Hampson G. F. 1909b. Descriptions of new genera and species of Syntomidae, Arctiadae, Agaristidae and Noctuidae. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (8) 4(22):344–388. 365
Tanzania, United Republic of   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls. 1–63. 169
Zimbabwe   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls. 1–63. 169

Host Plants

Unknown