Anatrachyntis simplex (Walsingham, 1891)

Permalink

FAMILY Cosmopterigidae
SUBFAMILY Cosmopteriginae
GENUS Anatrachyntis
SPECIES simplex
AUTHOR(Walsingham, 1891)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONPyroderces simplex, sp. n.
TYPE LOCALITYThe Gambia, Bathurst, bred from a mine in a species of mallow in xi, leg. G. T. Carter.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Lectotype ♂, BMNH; Paralectotype 1♀, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Walsingham Thomas de Grey 1891a. African Micro-Lepidoptera. - Transactions of the entomological Society of London 1891(1):63–132, pls. 3–7.
PAGINATION 119–120; pl. 6, fig. 58

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
flexiloquella (Riedl, 1993) Synonym of species
gossypiella (Walsingham, 1906) Synonym of species
hemizopha Meyrick, 1916 Synonym of species
repandatella (Legrand, 1966) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Cape Verde   Báez M. & García A. 2005. Lepidoptera. – In: Arechavaleta M., Zurita N., Marrero M. C. & Martín J. L. (eds). Lista preliminar de especies silvestres de Cabo Verde (hongos, plantas y animales terrestres). - — :1–155; chapter pagination 87–90. 87 (as hemizopha)
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Equateur Ghesquière J. 1940a. Lépidoptères Microlépidoptères (première partie). - Annales du Musée du Congo belge, Zoologie [3, Arthropodes] section 2, Catalogues raisonnés Sér. III (II) 7(1):1–120, pls. i–v. 74
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Bas Congo Ghesquière J. 1940a. Lépidoptères Microlépidoptères (première partie). - Annales du Musée du Congo belge, Zoologie [3, Arthropodes] section 2, Catalogues raisonnés Sér. III (II) 7(1):1–120, pls. i–v. 74
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the North Kivu Ghesquière J. 1940a. Lépidoptères Microlépidoptères (première partie). - Annales du Musée du Congo belge, Zoologie [3, Arthropodes] section 2, Catalogues raisonnés Sér. III (II) 7(1):1–120, pls. i–v. 75
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the West Kasai Ghesquière J. 1940a. Lépidoptères Microlépidoptères (première partie). - Annales du Musée du Congo belge, Zoologie [3, Arthropodes] section 2, Catalogues raisonnés Sér. III (II) 7(1):1–120, pls. i–v. 74
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Maniema Ghesquière J. 1940a. Lépidoptères Microlépidoptères (première partie). - Annales du Musée du Congo belge, Zoologie [3, Arthropodes] section 2, Catalogues raisonnés Sér. III (II) 7(1):1–120, pls. i–v. 74
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Orientale Ghesquière J. 1940a. Lépidoptères Microlépidoptères (première partie). - Annales du Musée du Congo belge, Zoologie [3, Arthropodes] section 2, Catalogues raisonnés Sér. III (II) 7(1):1–120, pls. i–v. 74
Egypt   Walsingham Thomas de Grey 1906. Description of a new Tineid Moth infesting cotton-pods in Egypt. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (7) 18(105):178–179. 179 (as gossypiella)
Gambia   Walsingham Thomas de Grey 1891a. African Micro-Lepidoptera. - Transactions of the entomological Society of London 1891(1):63–132, pls. 3–7. 120
Malawi   Meyrick E. 1916a. Exotic Microlepidoptera 1. - — 1(16–20):481–640. 565 (as hemizopha)
Nigeria   Lamborn W. A. 1914b. The agricultural pests of the Southern Provinces, Nigeria. - Bulletin of Entomological Research 5:197–214, pls 17–25. 201
Réunion   Martiré D. & Rochat J. 2008. Les papillons de La Réunion et leurs chenilles. - — :1–496. 477 (as hemizopha)
Seychelles Mahé Legrand H. 1966. Lépidoptères des îles Seychelles et d'Aldabra. - Mémoires du Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle (A)37 (1965):1–210, pls. 1–16. 62 (as pernigra)
Seychelles Cosmoledo Legrand H. 1966. Lépidoptères des îles Seychelles et d'Aldabra. - Mémoires du Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle (A)37 (1965):1–210, pls. 1–16. 62 (as repandatella)
Seychelles Menai Legrand H. 1966. Lépidoptères des îles Seychelles et d'Aldabra. - Mémoires du Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle (A)37 (1965):1–210, pls. 1–16. 62 (as repandatella)
São Tomé & Principe São Tomé Ghesquière J. 1940a. Lépidoptères Microlépidoptères (première partie). - Annales du Musée du Congo belge, Zoologie [3, Arthropodes] section 2, Catalogues raisonnés Sér. III (II) 7(1):1–120, pls. i–v. 75
United Arab Emirates   Koster J. C. 2010b. Order Lepidoptera, family Cosmopterigidae. – In: A. van Harten (Ed.) Arthropod fauna of the UAE. - — 3:532–551. 537

Notes:  Oriental: India, Malaysia; Palaearctic: Cyprus, Morocco, Portugal, Spain (imported in UK).

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Undefined Undefined Decaying vegetable matter Congo, DR Ghesquière J. 1940a. Lépidoptères Microlépidoptères (première partie). - Annales du Musée du Congo belge, Zoologie [3, Arthropodes] section 2, Catalogues raisonnés Sér. III (II) 7(1):1–120, pls. i–v. 75
Poaceae Zea mays Malawi Meyrick E. 1916a. Exotic Microlepidoptera 1. - — 1(16–20):481–640. 565
Malvaceae Gossypium sp. Egypt Walsingham Thomas de Grey 1906. Description of a new Tineid Moth infesting cotton-pods in Egypt. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (7) 18(105):178–179. 179
Malvaceae Gossypium sp. Nigeria Lamborn W. A. 1914b. The agricultural pests of the Southern Provinces, Nigeria. - Bulletin of Entomological Research 5:197–214, pls 17–25. 201
*   Bred from a mine in a species of mallow (Malvaceae] (Walsingham 1891: 120); see Ghesquière (1940a: 75), Koster & Sinev (2003: 132).