Mentaxya albifrons (Geyer, 1837)

Permalink

FAMILY Noctuidae
SUBFAMILY Noctuinae
GENUS Mentaxya
SPECIES albifrons
AUTHOR(Geyer, 1837)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONEugraphe Albifrons
TYPE LOCALITYNot stated.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Syntypes ♂, lost.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Geyer C. 1837a. Zuträge zur Sammlung Exotischer Schmetterlinge, bestehend in Bekanntmachung einzelner Geschlechter neuer oder seltener Nichteuropäischer Arten. (Fortsetzung des Hübner'schen Werkes). Fünftes Hundert. - — 5:1-52, figs 401-500.
PAGINATION 17, figs 859-860 Bhl

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
amatura (Walker, 1858) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Angola   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i-iv, 1-273, pls 1-63. 186
Burundi     RMCA
Cameroon   Berio E. 1955d. Georyx muscosa Gey. e le specie affini (Lepid. Noct.). - Revue de Zoologie et Botanique Africaines 51(3-4):212-222. 220
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the North Kivu   RMCA
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Katanga   N. Voaden
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the   Berio E. 1955d. Georyx muscosa Gey. e le specie affini (Lepid. Noct.). - Revue de Zoologie et Botanique Africaines 51(3-4):212-222. 220
Djibouti   Laporte B. 1974c. Noctuidae du Territoire français des Afars et des Issas (Lep.). - Bulletin de la Société entomologique de France 79(3-4):91-94. 91
Eritrea   Berio E. 1940b. Lepidotteri raccolti dal col. Mommeret ad Asmara nel Luglio-Ottobre 1934 con descrizione di une nuova Asticta (Noctuidae). - Bollettino della Società entomologica italiana 72(3):42-44. 43 (as amatura)
Ethiopia   Butler A. G. 1897c. On a collection of Lepidoptera obtained in the Arusa Galla Country in 1894by Mr. F. Gillet. - Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London 1897:692-695. 693
Kenya   Berio E. 1955d. Georyx muscosa Gey. e le specie affini (Lepid. Noct.). - Revue de Zoologie et Botanique Africaines 51(3-4):212-222. 220
Lesotho   Kopij G. 2006. Lepidoptera fauna of Lesotho. - Acta zoologica cracoviensia 49B(1-2):137-180. 169
Madagascar   Butler A. G. 1879b. On a collection of Lepidoptera from Madagascar. - Cistula Entomologica 2:389-394. 393 (as amatura)
Malawi   Berio E. 1955d. Georyx muscosa Gey. e le specie affini (Lepid. Noct.). - Revue de Zoologie et Botanique Africaines 51(3-4):212-222. 220
Mozambique   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i-iv, 1-273, pls 1-63. 186
South Africa   Walker F. 1857a. List of the Specimens of Lepidopterous Insects in the Collection of the British Museum. Part X.- Noctuidae. - — 10 (1856):i-iv, 253-491. 340
South Africa Eastern Cape Möschler H. B. 1884. Beiträge zur Schmetterlings-fauna des Kaffernlandes. - Verhandlungen der kaiserlich-königlichen zoologisch-botanischen Gesellschaft in Wien 33 (1883):267-310, pl. 16. 294
South Africa Western Cape Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i-iv, 1-273, pls 1-63. 186
Tanzania   Berio E. 1955d. Georyx muscosa Gey. e le specie affini (Lepid. Noct.). - Revue de Zoologie et Botanique Africaines 51(3-4):212-222. 220
Uganda   Berio E. 1955d. Georyx muscosa Gey. e le specie affini (Lepid. Noct.). - Revue de Zoologie et Botanique Africaines 51(3-4):212-222. 220
Yemen   Hacker H. H. 2016a. Systematic and illustrated catalogue of the Macroheterocera and Cossoidea Leach, [1815], Zygaenoidea Latreille, 1809, Thyridoidea Herrich-Schäffer, 1846 and Hyblaeoidea Hampson, 1903 of the Arabian Peninsula, with a survey of their distribution (Lepid.). - Esperiana 20(1):1-742; (2): 1-430. 628
Zambia   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i-iv, 1-273, pls 1-63. 186
Zimbabwe   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i-iv, 1-273, pls 1-63. 186

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Solanaceae Solanum tuberosum Angola Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i-iv, 1-273, pls 1-63. 186
Undefined Undefined polyphagous Kenya Townsend A. L. H. 1942. Further notes (No. 3) on the early stages of Heterocera bred in the Nakuru District. - Journal of the East Africa and Uganda Natural History Society 42(4-5):197-219. 210

*   Description of the larva in A. L. H. Townsend (1942: 210).