Mentaxya ikondae Berio, 1972

Permalink

FAMILY Noctuidae
SUBFAMILY Noctuinae
GENUS Mentaxya
SPECIES ikondae
AUTHORBerio, 1972
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONMentaxya ikondae n. sp.
TYPE LOCALITY[Tanzania], District Njombe, Kipengere Range, Ikonda, 2050 m, 19.iii.1971, leg. Dall'Olmo.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES Latitude: -9°0'0" Longitude: 34°0'0"
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, genitalia slide E. Berio 4894♂, MSNM; Paratype 1♂, genitalia slide E. Berio 4773♂, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Berio E. 1972a. Nuove specie e genere di Noctuidae Africane e Asiatiche e note sinonimiche. Parte I. - Memorie della Società Entomologica Italiana 51:169-182.
PAGINATION 174, fig. 15

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
nigromaculata Laporte, 1984 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Kenya   Laporte B. 1984. Noctuidae (Sauf les Plusiinae). - In: Rougeot, P.-C., Missions entomologiques en Ethiopie 1976-1982. Fascicule II. - Mémoires du Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle (A)128:14-41, pls 1-18. 18 (as nigromaculata)
Tanzania   Berio E. 1972a. Nuove specie e genere di Noctuidae Africane e Asiatiche e note sinonimiche. Parte I. - Memorie della Società Entomologica Italiana 51:169-182. 174

Host Plants

Unknown