Mentaxya rimosa (Guenée, 1852)

Permalink

FAMILY Noctuidae
SUBFAMILY Noctuinae
GENUS Mentaxya
SPECIES rimosa
AUTHOR(Guenée, 1852)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONAgrotis Rimosa Gn.
TYPE LOCALITY[South Africa, Western Cape], Cap de Bonne-Espérence.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES Latitude: -34°21'0" Longitude: 18°28'0"
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♀, not retrieved (A. Legrain i.l. 2018), MNHN.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Guenée A. M. 1852a. Histoire naturelle des Insectes. V. Species général des Lépidoptères. Noctuélites. Tome I. - — 5:i-xvi, 1-407.
PAGINATION 277 Bhl

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
cumulata (Walker, 1865) Synonym of species
varia (Walker, 1865) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
South Africa Western Cape Guenée A. M. 1852a. Histoire naturelle des Insectes. V. Species général des Lépidoptères. Noctuélites. Tome I. - — 5:i-xvi, 1-407. 277
South Africa Eastern Cape Berio E. 1955d. Georyx muscosa Gey. e le specie affini (Lepid. Noct.). - Revue de Zoologie et Botanique Africaines 51(3-4):212-222. 217 (as perfecta)

Notes:  The records of Kenya (Berio 1955d: 216), Lesotho (Berio 1955s: 218 as viridea), and Zimbabwe (Pinhey 1975: 186) are misidentifications of other species.

Host Plants

Unknown