Oligia scriptonigra Laporte, 1973

Permalink

FAMILY Noctuidae
SUBFAMILY Xyleninae
GENUS Oligia
SPECIES scriptonigra
AUTHORLaporte, 1973
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONOligia scriptonigra n. sp.
TYPE LOCALITYCameroon, Manengouba Massif, piste Bangem–Mwakoumel, 1240 m, 11.iv.1972, leg. Ph. Darge.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, genitalia slide B. Laporte 537♂, MNHN; Allotype ♀, MNHN; Paratypes 2♀, MNHN.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Laporte B. 1973b. Descriptions de nouvelles espèces africaines du genre Oligia Hübner (Insecta Lepidoptera Noctuidae). - Annales de la Faculté des Sciences du Cameroun 14:127–139.
PAGINATION 129–130, fig. 2

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
alta Berio, 1976 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Cameroon   Laporte B. 1973b. Descriptions de nouvelles espèces africaines du genre Oligia Hübner (Insecta Lepidoptera Noctuidae). - Annales de la Faculté des Sciences du Cameroun 14:127–139. 130

Host Plants

Unknown