Ceromitia phaeocoma Meyrick, 1912

Permalink

FAMILY Adelidae
SUBFAMILY Nematopogoninae
GENUS Ceromitia
SPECIES phaeocoma
AUTHORMeyrick, 1912
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONCeromitia phaeocoma, n. sp.
TYPE LOCALITY[South Africa, Mpumalanga], Transvaal, Barberton, xii and i, leg. A. J. T. Janse.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES Latitude: -25°47'9" Longitude: 31°22'12"
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, TMSA; Paratypes 5♂, TMSA, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Meyrick E. 1912b. Exotic Microlepidoptera 1. - — 1(1–2):1–64.
PAGINATION 28

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
mesosema Meyrick, 1921 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
South Africa Limpopo Janse A. J. T. 1942–1948. The moths of South Africa. Volume IV. Jugatae, Adelidae and Nepticulidae. - — 4(1):i–xxv, 1–78; 2(1945): 79–148; 3(1948): 149–185; pls. 47–94. 104
South Africa Mpumalanga Meyrick E. 1912b. Exotic Microlepidoptera 1. - — 1(1–2):1–64. 28
South Africa KwaZulu-Natal Janse A. J. T. 1942–1948. The moths of South Africa. Volume IV. Jugatae, Adelidae and Nepticulidae. - — 4(1):i–xxv, 1–78; 2(1945): 79–148; 3(1948): 149–185; pls. 47–94. 104
Zimbabwe   Meyrick E. 1912g. Adelidae, Micropterygidae, Gracilariadae. – In: Wagner, H. (ed.) Lepidopterorum Catalogus. - — 6:1–68. 4 (as mesosema)

Host Plants

Unknown