Cosmopterix cognita Walsingham, 1891

Permalink

FAMILY Cosmopterigidae
SUBFAMILY Cosmopteriginae
GENUS Cosmopterix
SPECIES cognita
AUTHORWalsingham, 1891
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONCosmopteryx [sic] cognita, sp. n.
TYPE LOCALITY[South Africa, KwaZulu-Natal], Natal, Estcourt, Kimbolton, 1889, leg. J. M. Hutchinson.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Walsingham Thomas de Grey 1891a. African Micro-Lepidoptera. - Transactions of the entomological Society of London 1891(1):63–132, pls. 3–7.
PAGINATION 124; pl. 6, fig. 64 Bhl

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
cleophanes Meyrick, 1937 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Kenya   Koster J. C. 2016. The genus Cosmopterix Hübner of continental Sub-Saharan Africa (Lepidoptera: Gelechioidea: Cosmopterigidae). - Tijdschrift voor Entomologie 158 (2015):87–318. 136
South Africa Eastern Cape Meyrick E. 1937a. Exotic Microlepidoptera 5. - — 5(3–5):65–160. 147 (as cleophanes)
South Africa KwaZulu-Natal Walsingham Thomas de Grey 1891a. African Micro-Lepidoptera. - Transactions of the entomological Society of London 1891(1):63–132, pls. 3–7. 124

Host Plants

Unknown