Cosmopterix crassicervicella Chrétien, 1896

Permalink

FAMILY Cosmopterigidae
SUBFAMILY Cosmopteriginae
GENUS Cosmopterix
SPECIES crassicervicella
AUTHORChrétien, 1896
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONCosmopteryx [sic] crassicervicella
TYPE LOCALITYAlgeria.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Syntypes 2♀, MNHN.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Chrétien P. 1896. Description de Microlépidoptères nouveaux de France et d'Algérie. - Le Naturaliste (2)10:104–105.
PAGINATION 105

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
dalii Agenjo, 1981 Synonym of species
flavipes Turati, 1930 Synonym of species
superba Gozmány, 1960 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Cameroon   Koster J. C. 2016. The genus Cosmopterix Hübner of continental Sub-Saharan Africa (Lepidoptera: Gelechioidea: Cosmopterigidae). - Tijdschrift voor Entomologie 158 (2015):87–318. 140
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Orientale Koster J. C. 2016. The genus Cosmopterix Hübner of continental Sub-Saharan Africa (Lepidoptera: Gelechioidea: Cosmopterigidae). - Tijdschrift voor Entomologie 158 (2015):87–318. 140
Ghana   Koster J. C. 2016. The genus Cosmopterix Hübner of continental Sub-Saharan Africa (Lepidoptera: Gelechioidea: Cosmopterigidae). - Tijdschrift voor Entomologie 158 (2015):87–318. 140
Malawi   Koster J. C. 2016. The genus Cosmopterix Hübner of continental Sub-Saharan Africa (Lepidoptera: Gelechioidea: Cosmopterigidae). - Tijdschrift voor Entomologie 158 (2015):87–318. 140
South Africa Western Cape Koster J. C. 2016. The genus Cosmopterix Hübner of continental Sub-Saharan Africa (Lepidoptera: Gelechioidea: Cosmopterigidae). - Tijdschrift voor Entomologie 158 (2015):87–318. 140
South Africa Gauteng Koster J. C. 2016. The genus Cosmopterix Hübner of continental Sub-Saharan Africa (Lepidoptera: Gelechioidea: Cosmopterigidae). - Tijdschrift voor Entomologie 158 (2015):87–318. 140
Tanzania, United Republic of   Koster J. C. 2016. The genus Cosmopterix Hübner of continental Sub-Saharan Africa (Lepidoptera: Gelechioidea: Cosmopterigidae). - Tijdschrift voor Entomologie 158 (2015):87–318. 140
United Arab Emirates   Koster J. C. 2010b. Order Lepidoptera, family Cosmopterigidae. – In: A. van Harten (Ed.) Arthropod fauna of the UAE. - — 3:532–551. 533
Zimbabwe   Koster J. C. 2016. The genus Cosmopterix Hübner of continental Sub-Saharan Africa (Lepidoptera: Gelechioidea: Cosmopterigidae). - Tijdschrift voor Entomologie 158 (2015):87–318. 140

Notes:  Palaearctic: South Europe (Greece, Portugal, Spain), Asia Minor, Transcaucasus, northern Africa, Near East.

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Cyperaceae Cyperus sp.   Koster J. C. & Sinev S. Yu. 2003. Momphidae, Batrachedridae, Stathmopodidae, Agonoxenidae, Cosmopterigidae, Chrysopeleiidae. – In: Huemer, P., Karsholt, O. & Lyneborg, L. (Eds.) Microlepidoptera of Europe. - — 5:1–397. 117