Sesamia madagascariensis Saalmüller, 1891

Permalink

FAMILY Noctuidae
SUBFAMILY Xyleninae
GENUS Sesamia
SPECIES madagascariensis
AUTHORSaalmüller, 1891
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONSesamia Madagascariensis s. sp.
TYPE LOCALITYMadagascar, Nossi Be, 1885, leg. A. Stumpff.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Lectotype ♀, genitalia slide P. Viette 2552♀, SNMF; Paralectotypes 1♂, 2♀, SNMF, MNUL.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Saalmüller M. & von Heyden L. 1891. Lepidopteren von Madagascar. Zweite Abtheilung. Heterocera: Noctuae, Geometrae, Microlepidoptera. - — :247-531, pls 7-14.
PAGINATION 262-263

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
cannella Rungs, 1954 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Madagascar   Viette P. 1965a. Noctuelles Trifides récoltées à Madagascar par le Dr. Fred. Keiser (Lep. Noctuidaeà. - Verhandlungen der Naturforschenden Gesellschaft in Basel 76:269-274. 284
Madagascar Nosy Bé Saalmüller M. & von Heyden L. 1891. Lepidopteren von Madagascar. Zweite Abtheilung. Heterocera: Noctuae, Geometrae, Microlepidoptera. - — :247-531, pls 7-14. 263
Mozambique   Pagenstecher A. 1893. Lepidopteren gesammelt in Ost-Afrika 1888/89 von Dr. Franz Stuhlmann. - Jahrbuch der Hamburgischen Wissenschaftlichen Anstalten 10(2):207-262. 39

Host Plants

Unknown