Mythimna unipuncta (Haworth, 1809)

Permalink

FAMILY Noctuidae
SUBFAMILY Hadeninae
GENUS Mythimna
SPECIES unipuncta
AUTHOR(Haworth, 1809)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONN.[octua] unipuncta
TYPE LOCALITYUnited Kingdom, "Habitat in Anglia", leg. D. Francillon.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Not stated.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Haworth A. H. 1803–1828. Lepidoptera Britannica: sistens digestionem novam insectorum lepidopterorum quae in Magna Britannia reperiuntur, larvarum pabulo, remporeque pascendi, expansione alarum, mensibusque volandi, synonymis atque locis observationibusque variis: etc. - — 1–4.
PAGINATION 174

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
extranea (Guenée, 1852) Synonym of species
tseki Koutsaftikis, 1974 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Yemen   Butler A. G. 1884b. On a collection of Lepidoptera made by Major J. W. Yerbury at or near Aden. - Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London 1884:478–503, pl. 46. 495 (as extranea)

Notes:  Nearctic: U.S.A.; Neotropica: Brazil, Colombia, Uruguay; Palaearctic: Azores, Canary Islands, Europe, Iran, North Africa, N Pakistan, Turkey. Migrant in Iceland, Hebrides and N Scandinavia.

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Undefined Undefined Polyphagous   Hacker H. H., Ronkay L. & Hreblay M. 2002. Noctuidae Europaeae Volume 4 Hadeninae I. - — 4:1–418, pls 1–13. 179
Undefined Undefined Grasses   Hacker H. H., Ronkay L. & Hreblay M. 2002. Noctuidae Europaeae Volume 4 Hadeninae I. - — 4:1–418, pls 1–13. 179