Scythris pelinaula Meyrick, 1916

Permalink

FAMILY Scythrididae
SUBFAMILY Scythridinae
GENUS Scythris
SPECIES pelinaula
AUTHORMeyrick, 1916
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONScythris pelinaula, n. sp.
TYPE LOCALITY[Senegal], Senegambia, Kaolakh.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♀, genitalia slide BMNH 31422♀, BMNH; Paratype 1♀, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Meyrick E. 1916b. Exotic Microlepidoptera 2. - — 2(1):1–32.
PAGINATION 14

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
pangalactis Meyrick, 1933 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Botswana   Bengtsson B. Å. 2002a. Scythridids of the Arabian Peninsula, I: Oman (Lepidoptera, Scythrididae). - Phegea 30(3):105–118. 117 (as pangalactis)
Democratic Republic of Congo Katanga Ghesquière J. 1940a. Lépidoptères Microlépidoptères (première partie). - Annales du Musée du Congo belge, Zoologie [3, Arthropodes] section 2, Catalogues raisonnés Sér. III (II) 7(1):1–120, pls i–v. 29
Ethiopia   Passerin d'Entrèves P., Bengtsson B. Å. & Roggero A. 2012. Taxonomic note on Scythris pangalactis Meyrick, 1933, with the description of a new species from Iran and a new synonymy (Lepidoptera, Gelchioidea, Scythrididae). - Zootaxa 3323:50–56. 52
Gambia   Bengtsson B. Å. 2002a. Scythridids of the Arabian Peninsula, I: Oman (Lepidoptera, Scythrididae). - Phegea 30(3):105–118. 117 (as pangalactis)
Kenya   Passerin d'Entrèves P., Bengtsson B. Å. & Roggero A. 2012. Taxonomic note on Scythris pangalactis Meyrick, 1933, with the description of a new species from Iran and a new synonymy (Lepidoptera, Gelchioidea, Scythrididae). - Zootaxa 3323:50–56. 52
Malawi   Bengtsson B. Å. 2014. The Afrotropical Scythrididae. - Esperiana Memoir 7:1–361. 221
Mali   Bengtsson B. Å. 2014. The Afrotropical Scythrididae. - Esperiana Memoir 7:1–361. 221
Namibia   Bengtsson B. Å. 2014. The Afrotropical Scythrididae. - Esperiana Memoir 7:1–361. 221
Oman   Bengtsson B. Å. 2002a. Scythridids of the Arabian Peninsula, I: Oman (Lepidoptera, Scythrididae). - Phegea 30(3):105–118. 117 (as pangalactis)
Saudi Arabia   Passerin d'Entrèves P., Bengtsson B. Å. & Roggero A. 2012. Taxonomic note on Scythris pangalactis Meyrick, 1933, with the description of a new species from Iran and a new synonymy (Lepidoptera, Gelchioidea, Scythrididae). - Zootaxa 3323:50–56. 54
Senegal   Meyrick E. 1916b. Exotic Microlepidoptera 2. - — 2(1):1–32. 14
South Africa   Passerin d'Entrèves P. & Roggero A. 2007. Scythrididae. – In: Heppner, J. B. (Ed.) Lepidopterorum Catalogus (New Series) fascicule 44. - — 3(44):1–85. 33 (as pangalactis)
Sudan   Meyrick E. 1933a. Exotic Microlepidoptera 4. - — 4(12–14):353–448. 369 (as pangalactis)
Tanzania   Bengtsson B. Å. 2014. The Afrotropical Scythrididae. - Esperiana Memoir 7:1–361. 221
United Arab Emirates   van der Wolf H. 2008a. Lepidoptera, family Scythrididae. – In: van Harten, A. (ed.) Arthropod fauna of the UAE Volume I. - — 1 (2007):418–427. 424 (as pangalactis)
Yemen   Bengtsson B. Å. 2002b. Scythridids of the Arabia Peninsula, II: Yemen (Lepidoptera: Scythrididae). - Esperiana 9:61–127. 82 (as pangalactis)

Notes:  Oriental: India: Palaearctic: Iran, Jordan, Russia.

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Fabaceae Acacia spirocarpa Sudan Ghesquière J. 1940a. Lépidoptères Microlépidoptères (première partie). - Annales du Musée du Congo belge, Zoologie [3, Arthropodes] section 2, Catalogues raisonnés Sér. III (II) 7(1):1–120, pls i–v. 29 (as pangalactis)
Fabaceae Acacia tortilis   Passerin d'Entrèves P. & Roggero A. 2007. Scythrididae. – In: Heppner, J. B. (Ed.) Lepidopterorum Catalogus (New Series) fascicule 44. - — 3(44):1–85. 33 (as pangalactis)