Cosmopterix tabellaria Meyrick, 1908

Permalink

FAMILY Cosmopterigidae
SUBFAMILY Cosmopteriginae
GENUS Cosmopterix
SPECIES tabellaria
AUTHORMeyrick, 1908
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONCosmopteryx [sic] tabellaria, sp. n.
TYPE LOCALITY[South Africa, Gauteng], Transvaal, Pretoria, iii, leg. A. J. T. Janse.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES Latitude: -25°44'44" Longitude: 28°11'18"
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, genitalia slide 25601♂, TMSA.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Meyrick E. 1908b. Descriptions of African Micro-Lepidoptera. - Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London 47:716–756.
PAGINATION 733–734

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
ancistraea Meyrick, 1913 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Namibia   Koster J. C. 2016. The genus Cosmopterix Hübner of continental Sub-Saharan Africa (Lepidoptera: Gelechioidea: Cosmopterigidae). - Tijdschrift voor Entomologie 158 (2015):87–318. 187
South Africa Gauteng Meyrick E. 1908b. Descriptions of African Micro-Lepidoptera. - Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London 47:716–756. 734
South Africa Mpumalanga Meyrick E. 1913b. Descriptions of South African Micro-Lepidoptera. IV - Annals of the Transvaal Museum 3(4):267–336. 307 (as ancistraea)
South Africa KwaZulu-Natal Koster J. C. 2016. The genus Cosmopterix Hübner of continental Sub-Saharan Africa (Lepidoptera: Gelechioidea: Cosmopterigidae). - Tijdschrift voor Entomologie 158 (2015):87–318. 187
South Africa Western Cape Koster J. C. 2016. The genus Cosmopterix Hübner of continental Sub-Saharan Africa (Lepidoptera: Gelechioidea: Cosmopterigidae). - Tijdschrift voor Entomologie 158 (2015):87–318. 187

Host Plants

Unknown