Cosmopterix trilopha Meyrick, 1922

Permalink

FAMILY Cosmopterigidae
SUBFAMILY Cosmopteriginae
GENUS Cosmopterix
SPECIES trilopha
AUTHORMeyrick, 1922
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONCosmopteryx [sic] trilopha, n. sp.
TYPE LOCALITYUganda, Kampala, viii, leg. Hargreaves.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Meyrick E. 1922a. Exotic Microlepidoptera 2. - — 2(16–19):481–608.
PAGINATION 566

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
rhabdophanes Meyrick, 1928 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Ethiopia   Koster J. C. 2016. The genus Cosmopterix Hübner of continental Sub-Saharan Africa (Lepidoptera: Gelechioidea: Cosmopterigidae). - Tijdschrift voor Entomologie 158 (2015):87–318. 191
Kenya   Koster J. C. 2016. The genus Cosmopterix Hübner of continental Sub-Saharan Africa (Lepidoptera: Gelechioidea: Cosmopterigidae). - Tijdschrift voor Entomologie 158 (2015):87–318. 191
Malawi   Koster J. C. 2016. The genus Cosmopterix Hübner of continental Sub-Saharan Africa (Lepidoptera: Gelechioidea: Cosmopterigidae). - Tijdschrift voor Entomologie 158 (2015):87–318. 191
Uganda   Meyrick E. 1922a. Exotic Microlepidoptera 2. - — 2(16–19):481–608. 566

Host Plants

Unknown