Odontestra speyeri (Felder & Rogenhofer, 1874)

Permalink

FAMILY Noctuidae
SUBFAMILY Hadeninae
GENUS Odontestra
SPECIES speyeri
AUTHOR(Felder & Rogenhofer, 1874)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONTrigonophora Speyeri F. & R.
TYPE LOCALITY[South Africa, Eastern Cape], "Windvogelberg, Queenstown", leg. Bulger.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, BMNH; Paratype 1♂, BMNH.
STATUS Species
COMMENTProvisionally transferred to Odontestra by A. Legrain, based on genitalic characters (i.l. 19.vii.2020).
PUBLICATION Felder C., Felder R. & Rogenhofer A. F. 1865–1875. Reise der österreichischen Fregatte Novara um die Erde in den Jahren 1857, 1858, 1859 unter den Befehlen des Commodore B. von Wüllerstorf-Urbair. Zoologischer Theil. Zweiter Band. Abtheilung 2, Heft 4, Lepidoptera. Atlas der Heterocera. - — 2(4):1–20, pls 1–140.
PAGINATION 19; pl. 110, fig. 15 Bhl

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
africana Laporte, 1973 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Cameroon   Laporte B. 1973d. Nouvelles espèces de noctuelles trifides africaines. - Bulletin du Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle (3) 126(187):1485–1494. 1486 (as africana)
Democratic Republic of Congo Katanga   F. Aulombard
Ethiopia   Laporte B. 1977c. Noctuidae (sauf les Plusiinae). – In: Rougeot P. C., Missions entomologiques en Ethiopie 1973–1975. Fascicule 1. - Mémoires du Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle (A)105:51–67. 54 (as africana)
Kenya   Austara O. & Jones T. 1971. Host list and distribution of lepidopterous defoliators of exotic softwoods in East Africa. - East African Agricultural and Forestry Journal 36:401–413. 404
Malawi   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls 1–63. 187
Mozambique   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls 1–63. 187
Saudi Arabia   Wiltshire E. P. 1983. Insects of Saudi Arabia. Lepidoptera: Fam. Cossidae, Sphingidae, Thyretidae, Geometridae, Lymantriidae, Arctiidae, Agaristidae, Noctuidae, Ctenuchidae (Part 3). - Fauna of Saudi Arabia 5:293–332. 309 (as africana)
South Africa Eastern Cape Felder C., Felder R. & Rogenhofer A. F. 1865–1875. Reise der österreichischen Fregatte Novara um die Erde in den Jahren 1857, 1858, 1859 unter den Befehlen des Commodore B. von Wüllerstorf-Urbair. Zoologischer Theil. Zweiter Band. Abtheilung 2, Heft 4, Lepidoptera. Atlas der Heterocera. - — 2(4):1–20, pls 1–140. legend of pl. 110
South Africa Western Cape Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls 1–63. 187
South Africa KwaZulu-Natal Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls 1–63. 187
Tanzania   Laporte B. 1973d. Nouvelles espèces de noctuelles trifides africaines. - Bulletin du Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle (3) 126(187):1485–1494. 1486 (as africana)
Yemen   Hacker H. H., Schreier H.-P. & Bischof A. 1999. Lepidoptera of Yemen Arab Republic, collected by A. Bischof, H. Hacker and H.-P. Schreier in autumn 1996 and B. Müller in summer 1987. - Esperiana 7:267–282, pls. 7–9. 280 (as africana)
Zambia   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls 1–63. 187
Zimbabwe   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls 1–63. 187

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Fabaceae Vigna unguiculata   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls 1–63. 187
Asteraceae Gerbera sp.   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls 1–63. 187
Papaveraceae Papaver nudicaule   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls 1–63. 187
Brassicaceae Raphanus sativus   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls 1–63. 187
Vitaceae Rhoicissus sp.   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls 1–63. 187
Polygonaceae Rumex sp.   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls 1–63. 187
Fabaceae Acacia sp. Kenya Austara O. & Jones T. 1971. Host list and distribution of lepidopterous defoliators of exotic softwoods in East Africa. - East African Agricultural and Forestry Journal 36:401–413. 404
Cupressaceae Cupressus lusitanica Kenya Austara O. & Jones T. 1971. Host list and distribution of lepidopterous defoliators of exotic softwoods in East Africa. - East African Agricultural and Forestry Journal 36:401–413. 404
Pinaceae Pinus radiata Kenya Austara O. & Jones T. 1971. Host list and distribution of lepidopterous defoliators of exotic softwoods in East Africa. - East African Agricultural and Forestry Journal 36:401–413. 404