Labdia oxychlora Meyrick, 1932

Permalink

FAMILY Cosmopterigidae
SUBFAMILY Cosmopteriginae
GENUS Labdia
SPECIES oxychlora
AUTHORMeyrick, 1932
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONLabdia oxychlora, n. sp.
TYPE LOCALITYSierra Leone, Njala, i, leg. E. Hargreaves.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Meyrick E. 1932a. Exotic Microlepidoptera 4. - — 4(7–11):193–352.
PAGINATION 314

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
fletcherella Bradley, 1951 Synonym of species
promacha (Meyrick, 1897) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Sierra Leone   Meyrick E. 1932a. Exotic Microlepidoptera 4. - — 4(7–11):193–352. 314
Uganda   Bradley J. D. 1965b. Ruwenzori Expedition 1952. – Microlepidoptera. - Ruwenzori Expedition 1952 2(12):61–148. 100

Notes:  Australasia: Australia, Samoa; Oriental: India, Sri Lanka.

Host Plants

Unknown