Bifascioides leucomelanella (Rebel, 1917)

Permalink

FAMILY Cosmopterigidae
SUBFAMILY Chrysopeleiinae
GENUS Bifascioides
SPECIES leucomelanella
AUTHOR(Rebel, 1917)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONElachista leucomelanella Rbl. n. sp.
TYPE LOCALITY[Sudan], Kordofan, Kadugli, 28.iii.1914, leg. Ebner.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Lectotype ♂, designated by Kasy (1968b: 513), genitalia slide 3644♂, NHMW; Paralectotypes 1♂, 1 ex. without abdomen, genitalia slide 14344♂, BMNH (see Kasy 1968b: 514).
STATUS Species
COMMENTTransferred to Bifascioides by Kasy (1968b: 513).
PUBLICATION Rebel H. & Zerny H. 1917. Wissenschaftliche Ergebnisse der mit Unterstützung der kaiserlichen Akademie der Wissenschaften in Wien aus der Erbschaft Treitl von F. Werner unternommenen zoologischen Expedition nach dem anglo-ägyptischen Sudan (Kordofan), 1914. 1. Lepidoptera. - Denkschriften der österreichischen Akademie der Wissenschaften, Wien 93:423–446, pl. 1.
PAGINATION 445; pl. 1, fig. 1

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
pirastica (Meyrick, 1937) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Egypt   Kasy F. 1968b. Ergebnisse der zoologischen Nubien-Expedition 1962. Teil XXXV Lepidoptera: Walshiidae. - Annalen des Naturhistorischen Museums in Wien 72:497–525. 515
Kenya   Meyrick E. 1937a. Exotic Microlepidoptera 5. - — 5(3–5):65–160. 80 (as pirastica)
Saudi Arabia   Riedl T. 1993a. Cosmopterigidae and Chrysopeleiidae (Lepidoptera) from Saudi Arabia, and a concise catalogue of the species of the genus Proceleustis Meyrick. - Fauna of Saudi Arabia 13:144–151. 150
Sudan   Rebel H. & Zerny H. 1917. Wissenschaftliche Ergebnisse der mit Unterstützung der kaiserlichen Akademie der Wissenschaften in Wien aus der Erbschaft Treitl von F. Werner unternommenen zoologischen Expedition nach dem anglo-ägyptischen Sudan (Kordofan), 1914. 1. Lepidoptera. - Denkschriften der österreichischen Akademie der Wissenschaften, Wien 93:423–446, pl. 1. 445
United Arab Emirates   Koster J. C. 2010b. Order Lepidoptera, family Cosmopterigidae. – In: A. van Harten (Ed.) Arthropod fauna of the UAE. - — 3:532–551. 545

Notes:  Palaearctic: Iran, Libya, Malta.

Host Plants

Unknown