Anatrachyntis incertulella (Walker, 1864)

Permalink

FAMILY Cosmopterigidae
SUBFAMILY Cosmopteriginae
GENUS Anatrachyntis
SPECIES incertulella
AUTHOR(Walker, 1864)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONGelechia incertulella
TYPE LOCALITY[U.S.A., Hawaii], Sandwich Islands.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Syntypes 3♀, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Walker F. 1864a. List of the Specimens of Lepidopterous Insects in the Collection of the British Museum. Part XXIX.– Tineites. - — 29:i–iv, 563–835.
PAGINATION 658–659 Bhl

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
subcarnea (Meyrick, 1924) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Mauritius Rodrigues Meyrick E. 1924a. Micro-Lepidoptera of Rodriguez. - Transactions of the entomological Society of London 1923(3–4):544–557. 553 (as subcarnea)

Notes:  Australasia: Hawaii.

Host Plants

Unknown