Anatrachyntis rileyi (Walsingham, 1882)

Permalink

FAMILY Cosmopterigidae
SUBFAMILY Cosmopteriginae
GENUS Anatrachyntis
SPECIES rileyi
AUTHOR(Walsingham, 1882)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONBatrachedra rileyi, sp. nov.
TYPE LOCALITYU.S.A., Georgia, e.l. "rotten cotton bolls".
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Lectotype, BMNH; Paralectotype, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Walsingham Thomas de Grey 1882. Notes on Tineidae of North America. - Transactions of the American Entomological Society 10:165–204.
PAGINATION 198–199 Bhl

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
stigmatophora (Walsingham, 1897) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
South Africa   Ghesquière J. 1940a. Lépidoptères Microlépidoptères (première partie). - Annales du Musée du Congo belge, Zoologie [3, Arthropodes] section 2, Catalogues raisonnés Sér. III (II) 7(1):1–120, pls i–v. 76
Uganda   Ghesquière J. 1940b. Un Pyroderces sénégalais nuisible au mil (Lép. Cosmopterygidae). - Revue de Zoologie et Botanique Africaines 33(3):277–278. 278

Notes:  Australasia: Australia; Nearctic: U.S.A. (Georgia); Neotropical: Barbados, Galapagos Islands; Palaearctic: Japan.

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Poaceae Sorghum sp.   Meyrick E. 1915a. Exotic Microlepidoptera 1. - — 1(10–15):289–480. 326
Bromeliaceae Ananas comosus South Africa Prinsloo G. L. & Uys V. M. (Eds.) 2015. Insects of cultivated plants and natural pastures in Southern Africa. - — :i–xiv, 1–785. 598
Musaceae Musa sp. South Africa Prinsloo G. L. & Uys V. M. (Eds.) 2015. Insects of cultivated plants and natural pastures in Southern Africa. - — :i–xiv, 1–785. 598