Gisilia stereodoxa (Meyrick, 1925)

Permalink

FAMILY Cosmopterigidae
SUBFAMILY Chrysopeleiinae
GENUS Gisilia
SPECIES stereodoxa
AUTHOR(Meyrick, 1925)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONAscalenia stereodoxa, n. sp.
TYPE LOCALITYEgypt, Meadi [Maadi], ix.1916, leg. K. M. Gough.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES Latitude: 29°58'0" Longitude: 31°15'0"
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Lectotype ♀, designated by Kasy (1968b: 518), genitalia slide BMNH 14347♀, BMNH.
STATUS Species
COMMENTTransferred to Gisilia by Kasy (1968b: 518).
PUBLICATION Meyrick E. 1925b. Descriptions of twenty-four new Egyptian Microlepidoptera. - Bulletin de la Société Royale entomologique d'Egypte 25:206–219.
PAGINATION 212

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
alfieriella (Rebel, 1926) Synonym of species
evitans (Meyrick, 1925) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Kenya   Sinev S. Yu. 2007. Chryopeleiidae (Lepidoptera, Gelechioidea) new and little-known species of the genus Gisilia Kasy from Namibia. - Esperiana Memoir 4:65–74. 66
Namibia   Sinev S. Yu. 2004. Agonoxenidae, Batrachedridae, Blastobasidae, Chrysopeleiidae, Cosmopterigidae, and Stathmopodidae (Lepidotera: Gelechioidea). – In: Mey, Z. (Ed.) The Lepidoptera of the Brandberg Massif in Namibia. - Esperiana Memoir 1:107–130. 111
Sudan   Meyrick E. 1925b. Descriptions of twenty-four new Egyptian Microlepidoptera. - Bulletin de la Société Royale entomologique d'Egypte 25:206–219. 212

Notes:  Oriental: India; Palaearctic: S. Europe (Mediterranean Coast, Sardinia, Macedonia, Malta), Egypt, Iran.

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Fabaceae Acacia nilotica Egypt Rebel H. 1926b. Beitrage [sic] zur Lepidopterenfauna Aegyptens. - Bulletin de la Société Royale entomologique d'Egypte 10:179–191. 191 (as alfieriella)
Fabaceae Acacia tortilis Kenya Sinev S. Yu. 2007. Chryopeleiidae (Lepidoptera, Gelechioidea) new and little-known species of the genus Gisilia Kasy from Namibia. - Esperiana Memoir 4:65–74. 66
Fabaceae Acacia arabica Sudan Meyrick E. 1925b. Descriptions of twenty-four new Egyptian Microlepidoptera. - Bulletin de la Société Royale entomologique d'Egypte 25:206–219. 213 (as evitans)
Fabaceae Acacia tortilis Kenya Sinev S. Yu. 2007. Chryopeleiidae (Lepidoptera, Gelechioidea) new and little-known species of the genus Gisilia Kasy from Namibia. - Esperiana Memoir 4:65–74. 66