Ceromitia turpisella (Walker, 1863)

Permalink

FAMILY Adelidae
SUBFAMILY Nematopogoninae
GENUS Ceromitia
SPECIES turpisella
AUTHOR(Walker, 1863)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONNemophora turpisella
TYPE LOCALITY[South Africa], leg. A. Smith, Dregé.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Syntypes 3♂, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Walker F. 1863c. List of the Specimens of Lepidopterous Insects in the Collection of the British Museum. Part XXVIII.– Tortricites & Tineites. - — 28:i–iv, 287–561.
PAGINATION 497 Bhl

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
caffrariella (Möschler, 1884) Synonym of species
flavicoma Meyrick, 1937 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
South Africa   Walker F. 1863c. List of the Specimens of Lepidopterous Insects in the Collection of the British Museum. Part XXVIII.– Tortricites & Tineites. - — 28:i–iv, 287–561. 497
South Africa KwaZulu-Natal Janse A. J. T. 1942–1948. The moths of South Africa. Volume IV. Jugatae, Adelidae and Nepticulidae. - — 4(1):i–xxv, 1–78; 2(1945): 79–148; 3(1948): 149–185; pls. 47–94. 111 (as turpis)
South Africa Eastern Cape Möschler H. B. 1884. Beiträge zur Schmetterlings-fauna des Kaffernlandes. - Verhandlungen der zoologisch-botanischen Gesellschaft Wien 33(1883):267–310, pl. 16. 309 (as caffrariella)
Zimbabwe   Meyrick E. 1937a. Exotic Microlepidoptera 5. - — 5(3–5):65–160. 146 (as flavicoma)

Host Plants

Unknown