Anarsia agricola Walsingham, 1891

Permalink

FAMILY Gelechiidae
SUBFAMILY Gelechiinae
GENUS Anarsia
SPECIES agricola
AUTHORWalsingham, 1891
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONAnarsia agricola, sp. n.
TYPE LOCALITY[South Africa, KwaZulu-Natal], Natal, Estcourt, leg. J. M. Hutchinson.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Syntypes 2♀, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Walsingham Thomas de Grey 1891a. African Micro-Lepidoptera. - Transactions of the entomological Society of London 1891(1):63–132, pls. 3–7.
PAGINATION 111–112; pl. 5, fig. 48

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
gambiensis Strand, 1913 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Equateur Ghesquière J. 1940a. Lépidoptères Microlépidoptères (première partie). - Annales du Musée du Congo belge, Zoologie [3, Arthropodes] section 2, Catalogues raisonnés Sér. III (II) 7(1):1–120, pls. i–v. 53
Gambia   Walsingham Thomas de Grey 1891a. African Micro-Lepidoptera. - Transactions of the entomological Society of London 1891(1):63–132, pls. 3–7. 112
Kenya   Meyrick E. 1920a. Voyage de Ch. Alluaud et R. Jeannel en Afrique Orientale (1911–1912). Résultats Scientifiques. Insectes Lépidoptères II. Microlepidoptera. - — :35–120. 72
Mozambique   Janse A. J. T. 1949a. The Moths of South Africa. V. Gelechiadae. - — 5(1):1–60, pls 1–32. 21
Namibia   Janse A. J. T. 1949a. The Moths of South Africa. V. Gelechiadae. - — 5(1):1–60, pls 1–32. 21
South Africa KwaZulu-Natal Walsingham Thomas de Grey 1891a. African Micro-Lepidoptera. - Transactions of the entomological Society of London 1891(1):63–132, pls. 3–7. 112
South Africa Mpumalanga Janse A. J. T. 1949a. The Moths of South Africa. V. Gelechiadae. - — 5(1):1–60, pls 1–32. 21
South Africa Gauteng Janse A. J. T. 1949a. The Moths of South Africa. V. Gelechiadae. - — 5(1):1–60, pls 1–32. 21
South Africa Limpopo Janse A. J. T. 1949a. The Moths of South Africa. V. Gelechiadae. - — 5(1):1–60, pls 1–32. 21
Tanzania, United Republic of   Bidzilya O. V. 2007. Gelechiidae (Lepidoptera: Gelechioidea). - Esperiana Memoir 4:91–118. 104
Uganda   Agassiz D. J. L. & Bidzilya O. V. 2016. Gelechiidae (Lepidoptera) bred from acacia in Kenya with description of eight new species. - Annals of the Ditsong National Museum of Natural History 6:116–145. 127
Zambia   Bidzilya O. V. 2007. Gelechiidae (Lepidoptera: Gelechioidea). - Esperiana Memoir 4:91–118. 104
Zimbabwe   Janse A. J. T. 1949a. The Moths of South Africa. V. Gelechiadae. - — 5(1):1–60, pls 1–32. 21

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Fabaceae Acacia xanthophloea Kenya Agassiz D. J. L. & Bidzilya O. V. 2016. Gelechiidae (Lepidoptera) bred from acacia in Kenya with description of eight new species. - Annals of the Ditsong National Museum of Natural History 6:116–145. 126
Fabaceae Acacia tortilis Kenya Agassiz D. J. L. & Bidzilya O. V. 2016. Gelechiidae (Lepidoptera) bred from acacia in Kenya with description of eight new species. - Annals of the Ditsong National Museum of Natural History 6:116–145. 126
Fabaceae Acacia mellifera Kenya Agassiz D. J. L. & Bidzilya O. V. 2016. Gelechiidae (Lepidoptera) bred from acacia in Kenya with description of eight new species. - Annals of the Ditsong National Museum of Natural History 6:116–145. 126
Fabaceae Acacia karroo South Africa Agassiz D. J. L. & Bidzilya O. V. 2016. Gelechiidae (Lepidoptera) bred from acacia in Kenya with description of eight new species. - Annals of the Ditsong National Museum of Natural History 6:116–145. 127

*   The records of Alchornea cordifolia (Schumach. & Thonn.) Müll. Arg. and Combretum sp. from DR Congo (Ghesquière 1940a: 53) are probably erroneous.