Cosmopterix coryphaea Walsingham, 1907

Permalink

FAMILY Cosmopterigidae
SUBFAMILY Cosmopteriginae
GENUS Cosmopterix
SPECIES coryphaea
AUTHORWalsingham, 1907
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONCosmopteryx [sic] coryphaea, sp. n.
TYPE LOCALITY[Spain, Canary Islands], Tenerife, Santa Cruz, 12–16.ii.1907, leg. Walsingham.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Walsingham Thomas de Grey 1907c. Lepidoptera of Tenerife. - Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London 1907:911–1028, pls 51–53.
PAGINATION 964–965; pl. 52, fig. 10 Bhl

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
donatellae Mariani, 1932 Synonym of species
formosa Amsel, 1935 Synonym of species
hamifera sensu Janse, 1917, nec Meyrick, 1909 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Cameroon   Koster J. C. 2016. The genus Cosmopterix Hübner of continental Sub-Saharan Africa (Lepidoptera: Gelechioidea: Cosmopterigidae). - Tijdschrift voor Entomologie 158 (2015):87–318. 138
Malawi   Koster J. C. 2016. The genus Cosmopterix Hübner of continental Sub-Saharan Africa (Lepidoptera: Gelechioidea: Cosmopterigidae). - Tijdschrift voor Entomologie 158 (2015):87–318. 138
South Africa Limpopo Koster J. C. 2016. The genus Cosmopterix Hübner of continental Sub-Saharan Africa (Lepidoptera: Gelechioidea: Cosmopterigidae). - Tijdschrift voor Entomologie 158 (2015):87–318. 139
South Africa Mpumalanga Koster J. C. 2016. The genus Cosmopterix Hübner of continental Sub-Saharan Africa (Lepidoptera: Gelechioidea: Cosmopterigidae). - Tijdschrift voor Entomologie 158 (2015):87–318. 138
South Africa   Janse A. J. T. 1917a. Description of an apparently undescribed moth of the family Lymantriadae (Lepidoptera). - Annals of the South African Museum 17:185. (as hamifera, an Oriental sp.)
Uganda   Koster J. C. 2016. The genus Cosmopterix Hübner of continental Sub-Saharan Africa (Lepidoptera: Gelechioidea: Cosmopterigidae). - Tijdschrift voor Entomologie 158 (2015):87–318. 139

Notes:  Palaearctic: Canary Islands, Israel, Sicily. The record of Cosmopteryx [sic] hamifera Meyrick, 1909 refers to Cosmopteryx [sic] coryphaea Walsingham, 1907 (see Sinev 2004: 122 and Koster 2016: 140).

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Poaceae Phragmites australis Europe Amsel H. G. 1935a. Neue palästinensische Lepidopteren. - Mitteilungen aus dem Zoologischen Museum in Berlin 20(2):271–319, pls 1–10.