Anarsia gravata Meyrick, 1911

Permalink

FAMILY Gelechiidae
SUBFAMILY Gelechiinae
GENUS Anarsia
SPECIES gravata
AUTHORMeyrick, 1911
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONAnarsia gravata, n. sp.
TYPE LOCALITY[South Africa, Limpopo], Woodbush Village, 12.xii.1909, leg. C. J. Swierstra.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, genitalia slide 5242♂, Type no. 2529, TMSA.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Meyrick E. 1911c. Descriptions of South African Micro-Lepidoptera.. - Annals of the Transvaal Museum 3(1):63–83.
PAGINATION 69

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
ambitiosa Meyrick, 1913 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
South Africa Limpopo Meyrick E. 1911c. Descriptions of South African Micro-Lepidoptera.. - Annals of the Transvaal Museum 3(1):63–83. 69
South Africa KwaZulu-Natal Janse A. J. T. 1949a. The Moths of South Africa. V. Gelechiadae. - — 5(1):1–60, pls 1–32. 28
South Africa Mpumalanga Janse A. J. T. 1949a. The Moths of South Africa. V. Gelechiadae. - — 5(1):1–60, pls 1–32. 28
South Africa Gauteng Janse A. J. T. 1949a. The Moths of South Africa. V. Gelechiadae. - — 5(1):1–60, pls 1–32. 28

Host Plants

Unknown