Cosmopterix salahinella Chrétien, 1907

Permalink

FAMILY Cosmopterigidae
SUBFAMILY Cosmopteriginae
GENUS Cosmopterix
SPECIES salahinella
AUTHORChrétien, 1907
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONCosmopteryx [sic] salahinella, nov. sp.
TYPE LOCALITYAlgeria, Biskra.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype, [gender not stated], MNHN.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Chrétien P. 1907a. Description de nouvelles espèces de Lépidoptères d'Algérie. - Bulletin de la Société entomologique de France 1907:305–308.
PAGINATION 306–307 Bhl

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
macrobela (Meyrick, 1918) Synonym of species
phragmitidis Amsel, 1935 Synonym of species
rufella Turati, 1927 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Mozambique   Meyrick E. 1918a. Descriptions of South African Micro-Lepidoptera. - Annals of the Transvaal Museum 6(2):7–59. 52 (as macrobela)
Namibia   Koster J. C. 2016. The genus Cosmopterix Hübner of continental Sub-Saharan Africa (Lepidoptera: Gelechioidea: Cosmopterigidae). - Tijdschrift voor Entomologie 158 (2015):87–318. 181
Saudi Arabia   Amsel H. G. 1958b. Kleinschmetterlinge aus Nordost-Arabien der Ausbeute A. S. Talhouk. - Beiträge zur Naturkundlichen Forschung in Südwestdeutschland, Karlsruhe 17(1):61–82, pl. 5. 78 (as phragmitidis)
South Africa KwaZulu-Natal Koster J. C. 2016. The genus Cosmopterix Hübner of continental Sub-Saharan Africa (Lepidoptera: Gelechioidea: Cosmopterigidae). - Tijdschrift voor Entomologie 158 (2015):87–318. 181

Notes:  Palaearctic: Algeria, Israel, Lybia, Palestine.

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Poaceae Phragmites australis   Koster J. C. 2016. The genus Cosmopterix Hübner of continental Sub-Saharan Africa (Lepidoptera: Gelechioidea: Cosmopterigidae). - Tijdschrift voor Entomologie 158 (2015):87–318. 182