Aproaerema simplexella (Walker, 1864)

Permalink

FAMILY Gelechiidae
SUBFAMILY Gelechiinae
GENUS Aproaerema
SPECIES simplexella
AUTHOR(Walker, 1864)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONGelechia simplexella
TYPE LOCALITY[Australia, Queensland], Moreton Bay, leg. Diggles.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES Latitude: -27°23'0" Longitude: 152°51'0"
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Walker F. 1864b. List of the Specimens of Lepidopterous Insects in the Collection of the British Museum. Part XXX.– Tineites. - — 30:i–iv, 837–1096.
PAGINATION 1024 Bhl

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
modicella sensu auct., nec (van Deventer, 1904) Synonym of species
simplicella (Meyrick, 1904) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the   Munyuli T. M. B., Luther G. C., Kyamanywa S. & Hammond R. 2003. Diversity and distribution of native arthropod parasitoids of groundnut pests in Uganda and Democratic Republic of Congo. - African Crop Science Society Proceedings 6:231. (as modicella)
Malawi   Subrahmanyam P. Chiyembekeza A. J. & Rao G. V. R. 2000. Occurrence of groundnut leaf miner in northern Malawi. - International Arachis Newsletter 20:66–67. (as modicella)
South Africa   Du Plessis H. 2002. Ground nut leaf miner Aproaerema modicella in Southern Africa. - International Arachis Newsletter 22:48–49. (as modicella)
South Africa Mpumalanga Buthelezi N. M., Conlong D. E. & Zharare G. E. 2012. The groundnut leaf miner collected from South Africa is identified by mtDNA CO1 gene analysis as the Australian soybean moth (Aproaerema simplixella) (Walker) (Lepidoptera: Gelechiidae). - African Journal of Agricultural Research 7(38):5285–5292. 5286
South Africa Northern Cape Buthelezi N. M., Conlong D. E. & Zharare G. E. 2012. The groundnut leaf miner collected from South Africa is identified by mtDNA CO1 gene analysis as the Australian soybean moth (Aproaerema simplixella) (Walker) (Lepidoptera: Gelechiidae). - African Journal of Agricultural Research 7(38):5285–5292. 5286
South Africa KwaZulu-Natal Buthelezi N. M., Conlong D. E. & Zharare G. E. 2012. The groundnut leaf miner collected from South Africa is identified by mtDNA CO1 gene analysis as the Australian soybean moth (Aproaerema simplixella) (Walker) (Lepidoptera: Gelechiidae). - African Journal of Agricultural Research 7(38):5285–5292. 5286
Uganda   Page W. W., Epieru G., Kimmins F. M., Busolo-Bulafu C. & Nalyongo R. W. 2000. Groundnut leaf miner Aproaerema modicella: a new pest in eastern dirstrict of Uganda. - International Arachis Newsletter 20:64–66. (as modicella)

Notes:  Australasia: Australia. Invasive species in Africa since 2000 (see Buthelezi et al. 2012).

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Fabaceae Arachis hypogaea Uganda Page W. W., Epieru G., Kimmins F. M., Busolo-Bulafu C. & Nalyongo R. W. 2000. Groundnut leaf miner Aproaerema modicella: a new pest in eastern dirstrict of Uganda. - International Arachis Newsletter 20:64–66.
Fabaceae Arachis hypogaea Malawi Subrahmanyam P. Chiyembekeza A. J. & Rao G. V. R. 2000. Occurrence of groundnut leaf miner in northern Malawi. - International Arachis Newsletter 20:66–67.
Fabaceae Arachis hypogaea South Africa Du Plessis H. 2002. Ground nut leaf miner Aproaerema modicella in Southern Africa. - International Arachis Newsletter 22:48–49.
Fabaceae Arachis hypogaea Congo, DR Munyuli T. M. B., Luther G. C., Kyamanywa S. & Hammond R. 2003. Diversity and distribution of native arthropod parasitoids of groundnut pests in Uganda and Democratic Republic of Congo. - African Crop Science Society Proceedings 6:231.
Fabaceae Glycine max India Shanower T. G., Wightman J. A. & Gutierrez A. P. 1993a. Biology and control of the groundnut leaf miner Aproaerema modicella (Deventer) (Lepidoptera: Gelechiidae). - Crop Protection 2:3–10.
Fabaceae Medicago sativa South Africa Du Plessis H. 2003. First report of groundnut leaf miner Aproaerema modicella (Deventer) (Lepidoptera: Gelechiidae) on groundnut, soybean and lucerne in South Africa. - South African Journal of Plant & Soil 20:48.
Malvaceae Pavonia burchellii South Africa Buthelezi N. M., Conlong D. E. & Zharare G. E. 2013. A comparison of the infestation of Aproaerema simplexella (Walker) on groundnut and other known hosts for Aproaerema modicella (Deventer) (Lepidoptera: Gelechiidae). - African Entomology 21(2):183–195. 190
Convolvulaceae Ipomoea wightii South Africa Buthelezi N. M., Conlong D. E. & Zharare G. E. 2013. A comparison of the infestation of Aproaerema simplexella (Walker) on groundnut and other known hosts for Aproaerema modicella (Deventer) (Lepidoptera: Gelechiidae). - African Entomology 21(2):183–195. 190
Lamiaceae Ocimum canum South Africa Buthelezi N. M., Conlong D. E. & Zharare G. E. 2013. A comparison of the infestation of Aproaerema simplexella (Walker) on groundnut and other known hosts for Aproaerema modicella (Deventer) (Lepidoptera: Gelechiidae). - African Entomology 21(2):183–195. 190
Fabaceae Indigofera hirsute South Africa Buthelezi N. M., Conlong D. E. & Zharare G. E. 2013. A comparison of the infestation of Aproaerema simplexella (Walker) on groundnut and other known hosts for Aproaerema modicella (Deventer) (Lepidoptera: Gelechiidae). - African Entomology 21(2):183–195. 190
Fabaceae Desmodium tortuosum South Africa Buthelezi N. M., Conlong D. E. & Zharare G. E. 2013. A comparison of the infestation of Aproaerema simplexella (Walker) on groundnut and other known hosts for Aproaerema modicella (Deventer) (Lepidoptera: Gelechiidae). - African Entomology 21(2):183–195. 190
Convolvulaceae Ipomoea sinensis South Africa Buthelezi N. M., Conlong D. E. & Zharare G. E. 2013. A comparison of the infestation of Aproaerema simplexella (Walker) on groundnut and other known hosts for Aproaerema modicella (Deventer) (Lepidoptera: Gelechiidae). - African Entomology 21(2):183–195. 190