Armatophallus exoenota (Meyrick, 1918)

Permalink

FAMILY Gelechiidae
SUBFAMILY Gelechiinae
GENUS Armatophallus
SPECIES exoenota
AUTHOR(Meyrick, 1918)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONGelechia exoenota n. sp.
TYPE LOCALITY[South Africa, Gauteng], Transvaal, Pretoria, ii, leg. C. J. Swierstra.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES Latitude: -25°44'44" Longitude: 28°11'18"
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♀, type no. 2514, TMSA.
STATUS Species
COMMENTTransferred to Armatophallus by Bidzilya (2015: 416).
PUBLICATION Meyrick E. 1918a. Descriptions of South African Micro-Lepidoptera. - Annals of the Transvaal Museum 6(2):7–59.
PAGINATION 52

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
xylophaea (Meyrick, 1921) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Cameroon   Bidzilya O. V. 2015. Armatophallus gen. n., a new genus of gelechiid moths (Lepidoptera, Gelechiidae) from the Afrotropical and Oriental regions. - Zootaxa 3981(3):413–429. 416
Ethiopia   Bidzilya O. V. 2015. Armatophallus gen. n., a new genus of gelechiid moths (Lepidoptera, Gelechiidae) from the Afrotropical and Oriental regions. - Zootaxa 3981(3):413–429. 416
Gambia   Bidzilya O. V. 2015. Armatophallus gen. n., a new genus of gelechiid moths (Lepidoptera, Gelechiidae) from the Afrotropical and Oriental regions. - Zootaxa 3981(3):413–429. 416
Kenya   Bidzilya O. V. 2015. Armatophallus gen. n., a new genus of gelechiid moths (Lepidoptera, Gelechiidae) from the Afrotropical and Oriental regions. - Zootaxa 3981(3):413–429. 416
Namibia   Bidzilya O. V. 2007. Gelechiidae (Lepidoptera: Gelechioidea). - Esperiana Memoir 4:91–118. 99
South Africa Northern Cape Bidzilya O. V. 2015. Armatophallus gen. n., a new genus of gelechiid moths (Lepidoptera, Gelechiidae) from the Afrotropical and Oriental regions. - Zootaxa 3981(3):413–429. 416
South Africa Limpopo Bidzilya O. V. 2015. Armatophallus gen. n., a new genus of gelechiid moths (Lepidoptera, Gelechiidae) from the Afrotropical and Oriental regions. - Zootaxa 3981(3):413–429. 416
South Africa North-West Bidzilya O. V. 2015. Armatophallus gen. n., a new genus of gelechiid moths (Lepidoptera, Gelechiidae) from the Afrotropical and Oriental regions. - Zootaxa 3981(3):413–429. 416
South Africa Mpumalanga Bidzilya O. V. 2015. Armatophallus gen. n., a new genus of gelechiid moths (Lepidoptera, Gelechiidae) from the Afrotropical and Oriental regions. - Zootaxa 3981(3):413–429. 416
South Africa Gauteng Meyrick E. 1918a. Descriptions of South African Micro-Lepidoptera. - Annals of the Transvaal Museum 6(2):7–59. 52
Tanzania, United Republic of   Bidzilya O. V. 2015. Armatophallus gen. n., a new genus of gelechiid moths (Lepidoptera, Gelechiidae) from the Afrotropical and Oriental regions. - Zootaxa 3981(3):413–429. 416
Uganda   Bidzilya O. V. 2015. Armatophallus gen. n., a new genus of gelechiid moths (Lepidoptera, Gelechiidae) from the Afrotropical and Oriental regions. - Zootaxa 3981(3):413–429. 416
Zimbabwe   Meyrick E. 1921b. Descriptions of South African Micro-Lepidoptera. - Annals of the Transvaal Museum 8(2):49–148. 72 (as xylophaea)

Host Plants

Unknown